Skip to content

NaukriPatra

Latest Government Jobs, Results & Admit Cards

Latest Jobs

Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026: 3500 Graduate Apprentice Seats, Apply 1 to 17 October

Published: Updated: 6 min read

All India

Last Date
17 Oct 2026
Total Posts
3500
Apply Mode
Online
Job Type
Apprenticeship (12 months)

Apply Online Download Notification Official Website

🟢 Join WhatsApp 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

Canara Bank has invited online applications for 3500 Graduate Apprentice training seats under the Apprentices Act, 1961 for FY 2026-27. Graduates in any discipline who passed between 01.01.2023 and 01.09.2026 and are 20 to 28 years old can apply. The stipend is Rs 16,650 per month for 12 months. First register on the NATS portal, then apply on the Canara Bank website from 1 October to 17 October 2026.

Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice 2026-27 – Highlights

Organization
Canara Bank (Head Office: Bengaluru)
Scheme
Engagement of Graduate Apprentices under Apprentices Act, 1961 for FY 2026-27
Total Seats
3500
Training Period
12 months
Stipend
Rs 16,650 per month
Qualification
Graduation in any discipline (passed between 01.01.2023 and 01.09.2026)
Age Limit
20 to 28 years as on 01.09.2026
Application Fee
Rs 500 (SC/ST/PwBD: Nil)
Selection
Merit of 12th / Diploma marks + local language test + DV
Application Dates
01.10.2026 to 17.10.2026
Location
Canara Bank branches across all States/UTs

State-wise Seat Details

State/UTLocal LanguageTotalSCSTOBCEWSURHIOCVIID
Andaman and Nicobar Islands (UT)Hindi/English4001030000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/Urdu247391766241012232
Arunachal PradeshEnglish5020030000
AssamAssamese/Bengali/Bodo4225114200010
BiharHindi/Urdu1221913212581111
Chandigarh (UT)Hindi/Punjabi6101040000
ChhattisgarhHindi3941223180010
Dadra and Nagar Haveli (UT)Gujarati1000010000
Daman and Diu (UT)Gujarati1000010000
Delhi (UT)Hindi93136259401110
GoaKonkani250342160010
GujaratGujarati89613248381110
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi1142103011521111
Himachal PradeshHindi235042120000
Jammu and KashmirUrdu/Hindi16114190000
JharkhandHindi/Santhali7481987321010
KarnatakaKannada5819240156582356665
KeralaMalayalam24024264241262232
Ladakh (UT)Urdu/Ladakhi/Bhoti (Bodhi)1000010000
Lakshadweep (UT)Malayalam4010030000
Madhya PradeshHindi11016221611451111
MaharashtraMarathi20520185520922222
ManipurManipuri/English3010020000
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/Khasi5020030000
MizoramMizo2000020000
NagalandEnglish4010030000
OdishaOdia10416221210441111
Pondicherry (UT)Tamil4001030000
PunjabPunjabi/Hindi96270209401110
RajasthanHindi961612199401110
SikkimNepali/English4000040000
Tamil NaduTamil391743105391704443
TelanganaTelugu/Urdu1342193613551121
TripuraBengali/Kokborok8120050000
Uttar PradeshHindi/Urdu409854110401704444
UttarakhandHindi488164290010
West BengalBengali/Nepali1503473315612121
Total3500553226845335154132303924

HI – Hearing Impaired, OC – Orthopedically Challenged, VI – Visually Impaired, ID – Intellectual Disability (PwBD reservation is horizontal). Seats are provisional and may change. You can choose seats in only ONE state and give district preferences; allotment depends on availability.

Who Can Apply

Indian citizens who are graduates (passed on or after 01.01.2023) with a 100% complete profile on the NATS portal can apply. The following are not eligible:

  • Those who have already done or are doing apprenticeship training (with Canara Bank or any other organisation), or whose training was terminated due to their own fault.
  • Those with training or job experience of one year or more after completing their qualification.
  • Ex-servicemen / Disabled Ex-servicemen (no engagement and no reservation for them).

Educational Qualification

  • Graduation in any discipline from a university recognised by the Government of India, or an equivalent qualification recognised by the Central Government.
  • Graduation must be passed between 01.01.2023 and 01.09.2026 (both days inclusive).
  • Minimum 60% marks in 12th (HSC/10+2) or Diploma (55% for SC/ST/PwBD). 59.99% is treated as below 60%.
  • Knowledge of the local language of the chosen state. Candidates with 10th or 12th mark sheets showing that language are exempt from the local language test.

Age Limit

20 to 28 years as on 01.09.2026 – born between 02.09.1998 and 01.09.2006 (both days inclusive).

Download NaukriPatra App 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

Category
Age Relaxation
SC / ST
5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)
3 years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities
10 years
Widows, divorced women and legally separated women (not remarried)
Up to 35 years (General/EWS), 38 years (OBC), 40 years (SC/ST)

Application Fee

Category
Fee / Intimation Charges (incl. GST)
SC / ST / PwBD
Nil
All others
Rs 500 (non-refundable)

Stipend and Training Terms

Item
Details
Monthly stipend
Rs 16,650 (Bank pays Rs 10,500; Government share Rs 6,150 by DBT)
Training period
12 months, on-the-job training at select branches
Working hours
As applicable to the clerical cadre of the Bank
Leave
1 casual leave per month, 12 in a year, maximum 4 at a time
Certificate
NATS joint certificate after completion
  • Apprentices are not employees of the Bank and get no other allowances. PF, ESI and Bonus do not apply.
  • The Bank has no obligation to give a regular job after training.
  • Apprentices cannot join or form any union.
  • A state-category wise wait list will be kept for one year.

Selection Process

  • State-wise merit list based on the percentage in 12th (HSC/10+2) or Diploma. If percentages are equal, the older candidate ranks higher.
  • Document verification and a local language test (unless exempt).
  • Medical fitness as per the Bank’s requirement.
  • Selected candidates get a digital apprenticeship contract on the NATS portal, which must be accepted in time.

Documents Required

  • NATS enrollment ID
  • 10th mark sheet (date of birth), 12th / Diploma mark sheet, graduation mark sheets and certificate
  • CGPA-to-percentage conversion certificate (if applicable)
  • SC/ST/OBC (NCL)/EWS/PwBD certificate in the Government of India format (if applicable)
  • 10th/12th mark sheet showing the local language (for exemption from the language test)
  • Photograph, signature, left thumb impression and handwritten declaration for upload

Important Dates

Event
Date
NATS portal registration
Before applying (if not registered earlier)
Online Application Opens
01 October 2026
Last Date for Online Application
17 October 2026
Eligibility cut-off date
01 September 2026

How to Apply

  1. Register on https://nats.education.gov.in and complete your profile 100%. Note your enrollment number.
  2. Go to www.canarabank.bank.in, then Careers, Recruitment, and Engagement of Graduate Apprentices in Canara Bank under Apprentices Act, 1961 for FY 2026-27.
  3. Register with a valid email ID and mobile number, enter your NATS enrollment ID and fill in the form.
  4. Choose one state and your district preferences.
  5. Upload the documents, pay Rs 500 (if applicable) and submit between 01.10.2026 and 17.10.2026.

Why You Should Apply

Recent graduates get one year of real banking experience at a public sector bank with Rs 16,650 a month. With 3500 seats across India and selection only on 12th marks, there is no written exam.

Preparation Tips

  • Complete your NATS profile first – an incomplete profile makes you ineligible.
  • Choose the state whose local language you know, or keep your 10th/12th mark sheet showing it.
  • Check your 12th percentage correctly – fractions are ignored.
Description
Link
Official Notification PDF
NATS Portal Registration
Apply Online (Canara Bank)

FAQs – Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice 2026-27

Q1. How many seats are there?

3500 seats across all States/UTs. Karnataka has the most (581), followed by Uttar Pradesh (409) and Tamil Nadu (391).

Q2. What is the last date?

17 October 2026. Applications open on 1 October 2026.

Q3. What is the stipend?

Rs 16,650 per month for 12 months.

Q4. What is the age limit?

20 to 28 years as on 01.09.2026, with relaxation for SC/ST, OBC, PwBD and widows/divorced women.

Q5. Who is eligible?

Graduates in any discipline who passed between 01.01.2023 and 01.09.2026, with at least 60% in 12th/Diploma (55% for SC/ST/PwBD).

Q6. Is there a written exam?

No. Merit is based on 12th/Diploma marks, followed by document verification and a local language test.

Q7. What is the fee?

Rs 500 for General/OBC/EWS. Nil for SC/ST/PwBD.

Post Views: 104

Related Jobs

More from this state

All India Jobs