Skip to content

NaukriPatra

Latest Government Jobs, Results & Admit Cards

Latest Jobs

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026: 354 Posts, Apply Online by 28 October

Published: Updated: 6 min read

Assam

Last Date
28 Oct 2026
Total Posts
354
Apply Mode
Online
Job Type
Central Govt Job

Apply Online Download Notification Official Website

🟢 Join WhatsApp 📱 Download NaukriPatra App
Important – Who Can Apply: This rally is only for male candidates. Candidates of the physically handicapped category are not eligible. You must submit a Domicile / Permanent Residential Certificate (PRC) of your State/UT.

The Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong, has announced the Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 (Memo No. I.12016/A Branch (Rect Cell)/2026/1310 dated 27 Aug 2026) for 354 Group ‘C’ posts of Warrant Officer, Havildar and Rifleman in 17 trades. Online applications on www.assamrifles.gov.in open on 28 September 2026 and close on 28 October 2026 (11:59 PM). The rally is tentatively scheduled from 23 November 2026.

Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Rally 2026 – Overview

Organisation
Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong – 793010
Memo No.
I.12016/A Branch (Rect Cell)/2026/1310, dated 27 Aug 2026
Posts
Warrant Officer, Havildar, Rifleman (Technical & Tradesman)
Total Posts
354 (Group C)
Gender
Male only
Age Limit
18-23 years (most trades), 18-25 years (Warrant Officer trades), as on 01 July 2026
Application Fee
Rs 100 (Nil for SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen)
Apply Mode
Online only
Last Date
28 October 2026, 11:59 PM
Official Website
www.assamrifles.gov.in

Important Dates

Event
Date
Notice date
27 August 2026
Online application starts
28 September 2026
Last date of online application
28 October 2026 (11:59 PM)
Recruitment rally (tentative)
From 23 November 2026 onwards
Age cut-off date
01 July 2026

Trade-wise Vacancy (Appendix-B)

TradeSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Warrant Officer (Cipher)1909331251124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)050209031332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)030206020821
Rifleman (Armourer)040208031229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)020102010410
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)020104010513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)030206020922
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)010002010206
Rifleman (Metalsmith)030105020819
Rifleman (Upholster)010001000103
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)020104020716
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)040206020923
Rifleman (Welder)000001000102
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)000001000102
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)000000000101
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)000001000102
Rifleman (Mason)040208031229
Grand Total53259734145354

Vacancies are on an all-India, all-class basis per category. There is no state-wise quota. 10% of vacancies in many trades are reserved for Ex-Servicemen.

Trade-wise Qualification and Age (Appendix-A)

Trade (Rank)QualificationAge
Cipher (Warrant Officer)10+2 in Science with Physics, Maths and English + 2-year ITI (NSQF level 4 or above) in IT/ICT/Electronics/Computer/Electrical/Instrumentation, OR Bachelor’s in Electronics or ICT18-25
Electrical Fitter Signal (Rifleman)10th + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Electrical/Electrician/Instrument/Electronic trades18-23
Lineman Field (Rifleman)10th + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Electronics/Electrical/Electrician/Instrument/Fibre to Home/OFC Technology18-23
Armourer (Rifleman)10th + ITI certificate in welding trade18-23
Engineer Equipment Mechanic (Rifleman)10th + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Engineer Equipment Mechanic/Power Electric Systems/Mechanic Diesel18-23
Recovery Vehicle Mechanic (Rifleman)10th + 2-year ITI (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic) with valid HMV/Transport licence, or 10th with valid HMV/Transport licence18-23
Electrician Motor Vehicle (Rifleman)10th + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Electrician/Electrical/Technical/Power Electronics/Communication18-23
Instrument Mechanic (Havildar)10th + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Instrument Mechanic/Technology Electronic Mechanic18-23
Metalsmith (Rifleman)10th + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Metalsmith/Metallurgy18-23
Upholster (Rifleman)10th + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Upholster trade18-23
Store Keeper Technical (Rifleman)10th pass18-23
Vehicle Mechanic (Rifleman)10th + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Mechanic Motor Vehicle/Diesel/Fitter/Mechanical/Automobile18-23
Welder (Rifleman)10th + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Welder/Metallurgy18-23
Draughtsman (Warrant Officer)10+2 + 3-year Diploma in Architectural Assistantship18-25
Operation Theatre Technician (Warrant Officer)10+2 + 2-year Diploma in OT Technician + 1 year experience in a 50-bed hospital18-25
Physiotherapist (Warrant Officer)10+2 + 2-year Diploma in Physiotherapy + 1 year experience in a 50-bed hospital/physiotherapy centre18-25
Mason (Rifleman)10th pass + trade test + self-certification of 1 year experience in the trade18-23

Age Relaxation

  • SC/ST: 5 years
  • OBC: 3 years
  • Ex-Servicemen (UR): 3 years after deducting military service; ESM (OBC): 6 years; ESM (SC/ST): 8 years
  • Govt. servants: 5 years; departmental (Assam Rifles) candidates: up to 40 years

Physical Standards (PST)

Region / CategoryHeightChest (Male)
All India (general)170 cm80 cm, expanded 85 cm
Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates from Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Arunachal, Meghalaya, Himachal, Kashmir, Leh & Ladakh165 cm78 cm, expanded 83 cm
Scheduled Tribes162.5 cm76 cm, expanded 81 cm

The notice also prints female height figures in the PST table, even though the rally is for male candidates only. Weight should be proportionate to height and age as per medical standards. PST applies to most Rifleman/Havildar/Warrant Officer trades as listed in the notice.

Selection Process

  1. RFID-based Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET) at Jorhat or Diphu (Assam). PET: 5 km run in 24 minutes (Ladakh region: 1.6 km in 7 minutes).
  2. Document Verification
  3. Computer Based Test (CBT) of 100 marks – pass marks 35% for General/EWS and 33% for SC/ST/OBC
  4. Trade Skill Test (qualifying) – candidates up to 4 times the vacancies are called
  5. Detailed Medical Examination (DME) and Review Medical Examination (RME)
  6. Final merit list by trade and category

Application Fee

Rs 100 for Group C posts. Pay online or at SBI branches into SBI Current Account No. 37088046712 (HQ DGAR, Recruitment Branch, SBI Laitkor Branch, IFSC SBIN0013883), and upload the challan/receipt. No fee for SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen. Fee is not refundable.

Download NaukriPatra App 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

How to Apply

  1. Visit www.assamrifles.gov.in and click ‘ONLINE APPLICATION’ (open from 28.09.2026).
  2. Fill in details carefully – the state you choose cannot be changed later.
  3. Pay the fee online or through SBI challan and upload the receipt.
  4. Print the completed form and bring it with the fee receipt and a copy of the notice to the rally.
  5. Keep your mobile number and e-mail active; all updates come by SMS/e-mail.

Helpline (0900 to 1730 hrs, working days): 0364-2585118, 0364-2585119, 8794101693.

Description
Link
Official Notification PDF
Official Website

FAQs – Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Rally 2026

Q1. How many vacancies are in Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Rally 2026?

354 posts in 17 trades – the biggest is Warrant Officer (Cipher) with 124 posts.

Q2. What is the last date to apply?

28 October 2026 (11:59 PM). Applications open on 28 September 2026.

Q3. Can women apply?

No. The trades in this rally are for male candidates only.

Q4. What is the age limit?

18-23 years for most Rifleman/Havildar trades and 18-25 years for Warrant Officer trades like Cipher, Draughtsman, OT Technician and Physiotherapist, as on 01 July 2026.

Q5. What is the application fee?

Rs 100. SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen pay no fee.

Q6. When will the rally be held?

Tentatively from 23 November 2026. PST/PET will be at Jorhat or Diphu, Assam.

Q7. What is the PET for Assam Rifles?

Male candidates must run 5 km in 24 minutes (1.6 km in 7 minutes for Ladakh region).

Q8. Is there a state-wise quota?

No. Vacancies are all-India, category-wise, with no state-wise quota.

Post Views: 88

Related Jobs

More from this state

Assam Jobs