Skip to content

NaukriPatra

Latest Government Jobs, Results & Admit Cards

Latest Jobs

Bank of Baroda Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026

Published: Updated: 12 min read

All India

Last Date
07 Sep 2026 (Expired)
Total Posts
2,482
Apply Mode
Online
Job Type
Banking

Apply Online Download Notification Official Website

🟢 Join WhatsApp 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

The Bank of Baroda (BOB) has released Advertisement No. BOB/HRM/REC/ADVT/2026/16 for recruitment to the post of Local Bank Officer (LBO) on a regular basis. The recruitment offers 2,482 vacancies in the Junior Management Grade/Scale-I (JMG/S-I) across 20 States. Candidates with a Graduation degree in any discipline from a recognized university/institution can apply, provided they also have at least 1 year of post-qualification experience as an Officer in a Scheduled Commercial Bank listed in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India. Candidates must also be proficient in the local language of the State for which they apply. The age limit is 21 to 30 years as on 01 August 2026, with relaxation for eligible reserved categories. Online registration starts on 18 August 2026, and the last date for submission of the application and payment of fees is 07 September 2026. The selected Local Bank Officers will initially serve in the State for which they applied for the first 12 years of service or until promotion to SMGS-IV, whichever is earlier.

Important: This is a regular officer recruitment, not an apprenticeship or short-term contractual engagement. Candidates should carefully check the experience requirement before applying.

Bank of Baroda Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026 Notification PDF

The official notification is 23 pages long and contains the eligibility conditions, State-wise vacancies, reservation rules, examination pattern, selection process, application instructions and service conditions. Candidates are advised to download and read the full notification before applying.

Official Notification PDF: [Download Here]

Official Bank Website: [Bank of Baroda Official Website]

Bank of Baroda LBO Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularDetails
OrganizationBank of Baroda
Advertisement No.BOB/HRM/REC/ADVT/2026/16
Post NameLocal Bank Officer
Grade / ScaleJMG/S-I
Total Vacancies2,482
Job TypeRegular
QualificationGraduation in Any Discipline
ExperienceMinimum 1 year as Officer in a Scheduled Commercial Bank
Age Limit21 to 30 Years
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date18 August 2026
Last Date07 September 2026
Application Fee₹850 / ₹175 + payment gateway charges
Salary₹48,480–₹85,920 + applicable allowances
Job LocationState for which the candidate applies
Selection ProcessOnline Test + LPT + GD/PI/other assessment as applicable
Official WebsiteBank of Baroda

The eligibility cut-off date mentioned in the notification is 01 August 2026.

Important Dates

Event
Date
Notification / Recruitment Announcement
18 August 2026
Online Registration Starts
18 August 2026
Last Date to Submit Application
07 September 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment
07 September 2026
Online Examination
To be notified separately
Language Proficiency Test
To be notified
GD/Personal Interview
To be notified
Final Selection
To be notified

Note: The Bank has stated that the online test date will be communicated separately. Candidates should regularly check the Bank’s Current Opportunities page for updates and corrigenda.

Bank of Baroda Local Bank Officer Vacancy 2026

Bank of Baroda has notified 2,482 new vacancies across 20 States. The State-wise distribution is given below.

S. No.StateLocal LanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
1Andhra PradeshTelugu1252283380
2Arunachal PradeshEnglish*1312714
3AssamAssamese / Bodo341131334
4GoaKonkani1211510
5GujaratGujarati632511240160400
6Jammu & KashmirUrdu / Kashmiri / Dogri1231815
7KarnatakaKannada208361353130
8KeralaMalayalam631141640
9MaharashtraMarathi2812511871180
10ManipurManipuri / Meitei1211510
11MeghalayaGaro / Khasi121149
12MizoramMizo1212511
13NagalandEnglish*121149
14OdishaOdia1562893896
15PunjabPunjabi52831230
16SikkimNepali / Sikkimese121149
17Tamil NaduTamil208361252128
18TelanganaTelugu831452050
19TripuraBengali / Kokborok111115
20West BengalBengali / Nepali631141640
Total3582406003039812,482

Note: The notification also lists some unfilled vacancies from previous LBO recruitment exercises separately. These are not included in the 2,482 new vacancies shown in the total row above.

Highest Vacancy States

The largest vacancy counts are:

  • Gujarat – 400 posts
  • Maharashtra – 180 posts
  • Karnataka – 130 posts
  • Tamil Nadu – 128 posts
  • Odisha – 96 posts
  • Andhra Pradesh – 80 posts
  • Telangana – 50 posts

Important State Selection Rule

A candidate can apply for only one State. The candidature will be considered only against the vacancies of the State selected by the candidate. The merit list will be prepared State-wise and category-wise. Multiple applications are not allowed. If multiple applications are submitted, only the latest valid completed application will be retained and fees paid for the other registrations will be forfeited.

** * For Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, English is accepted as the local language only for candidates who have studied and passed English as one of the subjects from a school located in the respective State.**

Eligibility Criteria

Nationality and Character

A candidate must be either:

  • A Citizen of India, or
  • A subject of Nepal, or
  • A subject of Bhutan, or
  • A Tibetan refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or
  • A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Candidates falling under categories (b), (c), (d), and (e) must produce a certificate of eligibility issued by the Government of India. The Bank may verify character and antecedents through police verification or other sources.

Educational Qualification

The mandatory educational qualification is Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University/Institution. The university, college or institution must be recognized by the Government of India, relevant Government bodies or AICTE, as applicable.

Preferred Certifications:

  • IC 38 from Insurance Institute of India
  • NISM Series V-A – Mutual Fund Distributors Certification Examination
  • NISM Series XXI-A – Portfolio Management Services (PMS) Distributors Certification Examination
  • NISM Series XIII – Common Derivatives Certification Examination (These are preferred certifications, not the mandatory basic educational qualification.)

Previous Training/Experience

This is one of the most important eligibility conditions. Candidates must have Minimum 1 year of post-qualification experience as an Officer in any Scheduled Commercial Bank listed in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India.

Experience Rules:

  • Experience must be after the mandatory educational qualification.
  • Experience in the Clerical cadre will not be counted.
  • Post-qualification experience of less than six months in an organization as on 01 August 2026 will generally not be counted, except where it forms part of the candidate’s current employment.
  • Candidates must submit appropriate experience documents.
  • The Bank’s decision regarding the relevance of the job profile will be final.

Who Cannot Apply?

  • Employees working in Bank of Baroda in the officer cadre.
  • Employees working in Bank of Baroda on a contract basis.
  • Persons who resigned from an officer-grade position in Bank of Baroda within the last three years as on the cut-off date.
  • Persons who exited Bank of Baroda while serving on contract within the last three years as on the cut-off date.

Age Limit

The age limit is 21 to 30 years as on 01 August 2026 for the general category.

Age Limit Table

Particular
Age
Minimum Age
21 Years
Maximum Age
30 Years
Age Calculation Date
01 August 2026

Age Relaxation Table

Category
Upper Age Relaxation
SC / ST
5 Years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)
3 Years
PwBD – General/EWS
10 Years
PwBD – OBC
13 Years
PwBD – SC/ST
15 Years
Eligible Ex-Servicemen – General/EWS
5 Years
Eligible Ex-Servicemen – OBC
8 Years
Eligible Ex-Servicemen – SC/ST
10 Years

The Ex-Servicemen relaxation is subject to the specific military-service and release conditions mentioned in the notification.

Reservation Policy

The 2,482 vacancies include reservation for Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), Other Backward Classes – Non-Creamy Layer (OBC-NCL), Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), and General category. PwBD reservation is horizontal and operates within the overall vacancies.

PwBD Reservation: The notification covers suitable categories under Visual Impairment, Hearing Impairment, Locomotor Disability, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Specific Learning Disability, Mental Illness, and Multiple Disabilities. A benchmark disability generally means not less than 40% of the specified disability.

Pay/ Stipend

The Local Bank Officer post is in Junior Management Grade/Scale-I (JMG/S-I). The pay scale is ₹48,480 – 2,000/7 – ₹62,480 – 2,340/2 – ₹67,160 – 2,680/7 – ₹85,920.

Salary Table Post Wise

PostGradePay Scale
Local Bank OfficerJMG/S-I₹48,480–₹85,920

Candidates with one year or more experience as an Officer in a Scheduled Commercial Bank will receive one advance increment. In addition to basic pay, selected candidates will receive applicable allowances, benefits and facilities according to Bank policies.

Service Bond

Selected candidates must execute a service bond. The selected candidate must:

  • Serve the Bank for a minimum of 3 years after joining, OR
  • Pay an amount equivalent to three months’ Gross Salary, subject to a maximum of ₹2 lakh, if leaving before completion of three years of active service.

Selection Process

The Bank of Baroda Local Bank Officer selection process may include:

  1. Online Test
  2. Local Language Proficiency Test (LPT)
  3. Group Discussion and/or Personal Interview
  4. Psychometric or other assessment
  5. Document Verification
  6. Final Selection

Stage 1 – Online Examination

The tentative online test consists of 120 questions carrying 120 marks.

SectionQuestionsMarksDurationLanguage
English Language303030 MinutesEnglish
Banking Knowledge303030 MinutesBilingual
General / Economic Awareness303030 MinutesBilingual
Reasoning Ability & Quantitative Aptitude303030 MinutesBilingual
Total120120120 Minutes—
  • The English Language section is qualifying in nature. Its marks will not be counted for the final merit list.
  • Negative Marking: There is negative marking in all sections. For every wrong answer, 0.25 of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted. There is no penalty for an unanswered question.

Stage 2 – Local Language Proficiency Test

Candidates shortlisted after the Online Examination must qualify the local language test unless they are exempted by producing the prescribed 10th/12th language certificate. A candidate who fails the LPT will not be allowed to appear for the Personal Interview.

Stage 3 – GD / Personal Interview

The Bank may conduct Group Discussion and/or Personal Interview. The minimum qualifying marks for GD/PI are 60% for General category and 55% for Reserved categories.

Final Merit

Candidates must qualify in all applicable stages. Merit will be prepared State-wise and category-wise. The Bank reserves the right to change the selection process.

Disclaimer: The Bank does not guarantee selection or employment merely by calling a candidate for the interview/process.

Documents Required

Candidates should keep the following documents ready:

  • Date of Birth proof.
  • Graduation certificate/mark sheets.
  • Experience certificate, Appointment letter, Salary slips.
  • Relevant certification documents.
  • Category certificate for SC/ST/OBC/EWS candidates (in prescribed Govt format).
  • PwBD certificate, if applicable.
  • Ex-Servicemen documents, if applicable.
  • Photo identity proof.
  • NOC for candidates working in Government/Quasi-Government offices, PSUs, nationalized banks or financial institutions.

Note: Candidates serving in Government/Quasi-Government offices must produce an NOC at the time of interview.

How to Apply

Candidates must apply online only.

  1. Visit Bank of Baroda Website: Open the official Bank of Baroda website and go to Career → Current Opportunities.
  2. Open the LBO Recruitment: Find the recruitment notification with Advertisement No. BOB/HRM/REC/ADVT/2026/16.
  3. Registration: Register using a valid personal Email ID and Mobile number.
  4. Fill Application Form: Enter all details carefully including personal information, category, qualification, experience, and State preference.
  5. Upload Documents: Upload the photograph, signature, biodata and other eligibility documents.
  6. Pay Application Fee: Pay the applicable fee online through the payment gateway.
  7. Verify Before Submission: Check all information carefully. No change or modification will be permitted after submission.
  8. Save Application: Download and retain the e-receipt and application form for future reference.

Application Mode and Application Fee Table Post Wise

PostApplication ModeGeneral/EWS/OBCSC/ST/PwBD/ESM/DESM/Women
Local Bank OfficerOnline₹850 + Gateway Charges₹175 + Gateway Charges

The fee is non-refundable.

Important Instructions

  • Apply for only one State.
  • Keep the registered email ID and mobile number active.
  • Ensure that the name in the application matches the certificates.
  • Candidates with false or fabricated documents may be disqualified.
  • Canvassing for selection will lead to disqualification.
  • Mobile phones, pagers, calculators and other prohibited electronic devices are not allowed inside the examination premises.
  • Candidates must appear at examination/interview centres at their own risk and expenses, subject to specific reimbursement provisions.

Common Reasons for Rejection

  • Applying without the required one-year Officer-level bank experience.
  • Counting clerical experience as Officer experience.
  • Applying for more than one State.
  • Submitting multiple applications.
  • Selecting an incorrect category.
  • Not having a valid OBC-NCL/EWS/PwBD certificate.
  • Failing the Local Language Proficiency Test.
  • Providing incorrect work-experience details.
Particular
Link
Official Website
[Bank of Baroda Official Website]
Apply Online
[Bank of Baroda Careers / Current Opportunities]
Official Notification PDF
[Download Here]
Advertisement No.
BOB/HRM/REC/ADVT/2026/16

Candidates applying for the Local Bank Officer post might also be interested in upcoming Officer Grade recruitments in other Public Sector Banks like State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, or Canara Bank, which often require similar educational qualifications (Graduation) and experience. Additionally, candidates can explore Grade-B Officer posts in the Reserve Bank of India or Specialist Officer (SO) recruitments in various nationalized banks if they possess specific professional qualifications in fields like IT, Law, or Agriculture.

FAQ SECTION

1. What is this recruitment for? This is a recruitment drive by Bank of Baroda for the post of Local Bank Officer (LBO) on a regular basis in Junior Management Grade/Scale-I.

2. How many vacancies are there? There are a total of 2,482 vacancies across 20 States.

3. What are the important dates? Online registration starts on 18 August 2026, and the last date to apply is 07 September 2026.

4. What is the required qualification? Candidates need a Graduation degree in any discipline from a recognized university.

5. Is work experience mandatory? Yes, candidates must have a minimum of 1 year of post-qualification experience as an Officer in a Scheduled Commercial Bank.

6. What is the age limit? The age limit is 21 to 30 years as on 01 August 2026. Relaxations apply for reserved categories.

7. What is the application fee? For General/EWS/OBC, the fee is ₹850. For SC/ST/PwBD/Women/others, it is ₹175. Payment gateway charges apply extra.

8. How can I apply? Candidates can apply online through the “Current Opportunities” section on the official Bank of Baroda website.

9. What is the selection process? Selection involves an Online Test, Local Language Proficiency Test (LPT), and Group Discussion/Personal Interview.

10. Can I apply for multiple states? No. A candidate can apply for only one State. Multiple applications will be rejected.

Post Views: 127

Related Jobs

More from this state

All India Jobs