Skip to content

NaukriPatra

Latest Government Jobs, Results & Admit Cards

Latest Jobs

SSC SSA UDC LDCE Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 227 Vacancies | Apply Online for Senior Secretariat Assistant & Upper Division Clerk Posts

Published: Updated: 12 min read

Last Date
26 Jun 2026 (Expired)
Total Posts
227
Apply Mode
Online
🟢 Join WhatsApp 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

SSC SSA UDC LDCE Recruitment 2026

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has officially released the notification for the Senior Secretariat Assistant (SSA) / Upper Division Clerk (UDC) Grade Limited Departmental Competitive Examination (LDCE) 2025. This examination is one of the most important departmental promotion opportunities available for eligible Central Government employees serving in participating ministries, departments, and organizations.

Unlike regular SSC recruitments that are open to the general public, this examination is specifically designed for eligible Lower Division Clerks (LDCs), Junior Secretariat Assistants (JSAs), Junior Passport Assistants, Hindi Typists, and other departmental employees who wish to secure promotion to the prestigious Senior Secretariat Assistant / Upper Division Clerk Grade.

The recruitment offers a total of 227 tentative vacancies across ten different Central Government departments and organizations. Selected candidates will be appointed in Pay Level-4 of the 7th CPC Pay Matrix with salary ranging from ₹25,500 to ₹81,100 along with Central Government allowances and future promotion opportunities.

This examination is particularly important because it provides a structured promotional channel for government employees. Candidates who qualify can improve their career prospects, salary structure, departmental status, and long-term advancement opportunities.

Download NaukriPatra App 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

The online application process started on 05 June 2026 and will continue until 26 June 2026 (11:00 PM). The Computer Based Examination is tentatively scheduled during July-August 2026.

Quick Recruitment Summary

Particulars
Details
Recruiting Authority
Staff Selection Commission (SSC)
Examination Name
Senior Secretariat Assistant / Upper Division Clerk Grade LDCE 2025
Total Vacancies
227
Pay Level
Level-4
Salary
₹25,500 – ₹81,100
Application Mode
Online
Online Application Start Date
05 June 2026
Last Date to Apply
26 June 2026
Examination Mode
Computer Based + Descriptive
Exam Location
Delhi NCR Only
Official Website

About the Staff Selection Commission (SSC)

The Staff Selection Commission is one of India’s most respected recruitment agencies operating under the Government of India. SSC is responsible for conducting recruitment examinations for various ministries, departments, constitutional bodies, tribunals, commissions, and central government organizations.

Apart from direct recruitment examinations such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE, and Stenographer, SSC also conducts departmental competitive examinations that help serving government employees secure promotions based on merit and performance.

Employees selected through departmental examinations generally receive better career progression, enhanced responsibilities, improved salary structures, and opportunities for higher administrative positions. The SSA/UDC Grade examination is one such important promotional examination that strengthens administrative efficiency across multiple government departments.

Candidates promoted through this examination often become responsible for file management, office administration, noting and drafting, policy implementation support, coordination with higher officers, and departmental communication functions.

Vacancy Analysis

Department-Wise Vacancy Details

Sl. No.Department / OrganizationURSCSTTotal
1Central Passport Organisation, Ministry of External Affairs46191176
2Armed Forces Headquarters Clerical Service31070442
3Railway Board Secretariat Clerical Service13040219
4Central Administrative Tribunal15060324
5Central Vigilance Commission05010006
6Election Commission of India09020112
7Forest Survey of India03010004
8National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO)07010008
9Directorate General Defence Estates07010008
10Office of Development Commissioner, MSME22040228
TotalAll Departments1584623227

Which Departments Offer the Best Opportunities?

The Central Passport Organisation offers the highest number of vacancies with 76 posts. Candidates serving under this cadre should consider this one of the strongest opportunities due to the larger vacancy pool and comparatively better selection chances.

Armed Forces Headquarters Clerical Service follows with 42 vacancies, making it another attractive option for eligible employees.

The MSME Development Office with 28 vacancies and Central Administrative Tribunal with 24 vacancies also provide excellent promotional opportunities.

Growth Opportunities Analysis

From a career progression perspective, candidates promoted within organizations such as the Ministry of External Affairs, Election Commission of India, Central Vigilance Commission, and NTRO may benefit from exposure to high-level administrative work and greater future advancement possibilities.

Employees working in these organizations often gain valuable experience in governance, policy implementation, public administration, and national-level operations.

Expected Competition Level

Although the vacancy count appears attractive, candidates should remember that this is a departmental competitive examination. Only eligible serving employees can apply.

Competition is expected to be moderate to high because promotion opportunities in Central Government service are highly valued. Candidates with strong service records, good APAR ratings, and proper preparation for the examination will enjoy a significant advantage.

Educational Qualification and Eligibility Explained

Eligibility Table

Department
Eligibility Requirement
Central Passport Organisation
Junior Passport Assistant with 6 years regular service and Bachelor’s Degree
Armed Forces Headquarters Clerical Service
JSA with 5 years approved continuous service
Railway Board Secretariat Clerical Service
LDC/JSA with 5 years approved service and typewriting qualification
Central Administrative Tribunal
LDC with 5 years regular service
Central Vigilance Commission
JSA with 5 years regular service
Election Commission of India
JSA/LDC with minimum 3 years regular service
Forest Survey of India
LDC with 5 years regular service
NTRO
JSA/LDC with 5 years regular service
Directorate General Defence Estates
Hindi Typist with 5 years regular service
MSME Development Office
LDC with 5 years regular service

Qualification Explained

This examination is not open to the general public. Only existing government employees belonging to specific cadres can apply.

For example, a Junior Passport Assistant working under the Ministry of External Affairs with six years of regular service and a bachelor’s degree can apply.

Similarly, an LDC working under the Forest Survey of India with five years of regular service can also become eligible.

One common confusion among employees is that any Central Government employee can apply. This is incorrect. Candidates must belong to one of the participating cadres specifically mentioned in the notification and must satisfy the required service conditions.

Another common misunderstanding relates to educational qualification. While some departments require a bachelor’s degree, others primarily focus on regular service experience and departmental eligibility conditions.

Age Limit

Department-Wise Age Criteria

Department
Maximum Age
Railway Board Secretariat Clerical Service
50 Years
Directorate General Defence Estates
45 Years
Other Departments
As per departmental eligibility conditions

Category Wise Age Relaxation

Category
Relaxation
SC/ST
5 Years
Disabled Defence Personnel
3 Years
Disabled Defence Personnel (SC/ST)
8 Years

The age rules for this examination differ from normal SSC recruitments because eligibility depends largely on departmental service conditions.

For example, a Railway Board Secretariat candidate aged 49 years can apply if all other conditions are satisfied. Similarly, a Defence Estates Hindi Typist aged 44 years remains eligible under the prescribed limit.

Candidates belonging to SC and ST categories may receive age relaxation wherever applicable according to Government rules.

Salary and Benefits Analysis

Salary Structure

PostPay LevelSalary Range
Senior Secretariat Assistant / Upper Division ClerkLevel-4₹25,500 – ₹81,100

The salary offered under Pay Level-4 is significantly better than many lower clerical grades. After promotion, employees receive not only an increase in basic pay but also additional benefits linked to the revised salary structure.

Apart from the basic salary, employees become eligible for Dearness Allowance (DA), House Rent Allowance (HRA), Transport Allowance (TA), Leave Travel Concession (LTC), medical facilities, pension benefits under applicable rules, and various government welfare schemes.

Promotion to SSA/UDC Grade also strengthens future promotional prospects. Employees may later compete for Assistant Section Officer, Office Superintendent, Section Officer, Administrative Officer, and other supervisory positions depending on departmental rules.

From a long-term career perspective, qualifying this examination can significantly improve retirement benefits because pension calculations and future increments are linked to the upgraded pay structure.

(Part 2 will include Selection Process, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Application Process, Documents Required, Important Dates, Application Fee, Important Links, FAQs, Expert Advice, Conclusion, SEO Tags, Meta Description and Slug.)

Job Responsibilities

Candidates who qualify this departmental examination and are promoted to the Senior Secretariat Assistant (SSA) / Upper Division Clerk (UDC) Grade will be entrusted with more responsible administrative duties than those performed in Lower Division Clerk or Junior Secretariat Assistant positions. Daily work may include handling official files, drafting office notes, preparing letters and communications, maintaining departmental records, processing administrative proposals, dealing with confidential documents, coordinating with senior officers, monitoring implementation of government instructions, maintaining data and reports, and supporting policy-related administrative functions. Employees working in organizations such as the Ministry of External Affairs, Election Commission, NTRO, Railway Board, and Central Vigilance Commission may also be involved in important national-level administrative work.

Selection Process

Stage 1: Computer Based Examination (Paper-I)

SubjectQuestionsMarks
General Awareness100100
English Language & Comprehension100100
Total200200

Purpose: To assess candidates’ awareness, language skills, current affairs knowledge, and administrative aptitude.

Difficulty Level: Moderate to High

Preparation Approach: Focus on current affairs, government schemes, English grammar, comprehension, vocabulary, history, polity, geography, and general knowledge.

Stage 2: Descriptive Examination (Paper-II)

Subject
Marks
Noting, Drafting & Office Procedure
100

Purpose: To evaluate official drafting ability, file noting skills, office procedure knowledge, and understanding of government administrative processes.

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Preparation Approach: Study office procedures, noting and drafting formats, official communication methods, and government administrative manuals.

Stage 3: Evaluation of Service Records (APAR)

Component
Marks
APAR Evaluation
100

Purpose: To assess candidates’ past performance and service record.

Difficulty Level: Depends on service history.

Preparation Approach: Ensure service records and APAR entries are accurate and complete.

Stage 4: Document Verification

Candidates must submit all required documents through the proper channel. Verification ensures eligibility, service details, category status, and departmental approval.

Stage 5: Medical Examination

No separate medical examination has been specifically prescribed for most candidates. However, disability-related provisions and verification may apply wherever applicable.

Detailed Exam Pattern Analysis

Complete Examination Structure

PartComponentMarks
Part-IComputer Based Examination200
Part-IDescriptive Examination100
Part-IIAPAR Evaluation100
TotalOverall Marks400

Important Exam Features

✔ Negative marking of 0.25 marks per wrong answer in Computer Based Examination.

✔ Examination will be conducted in Delhi NCR only.

✔ Final merit will be prepared based on Computer Based Test, Descriptive Paper, and APAR evaluation.

✔ Tie-breaking will consider descriptive paper marks, English marks, age, and alphabetical order.

Step-by-Step Application Guide

Step 1: Visit SSC official website https://ssc.gov.in

Step 2: Complete One Time Registration (OTR) if not already registered.

Step 3: Login using Registration Number and Password.

Step 4: Fill the online application form carefully.

Step 5: Upload required documents and signature.

Step 6: Verify all information before final submission.

Step 7: Submit the application before 26 June 2026 (11:00 PM).

Step 8: Take printout of submitted application form.

Step 9: Get the application verified by Head of Department/Office.

Step 10: Ensure forwarding through proper channel to SSC Northern Region before the prescribed deadline.

Common Application Mistakes

Many candidates lose opportunities due to avoidable errors such as incorrect service details, incomplete forms, mismatched signatures, missing documents, late forwarding by department, and inaccurate category information. Always review the application thoroughly before submission.

Documents Required

Complete Document Checklist

Document
Required
Online Application Printout
Yes
Departmental Verification
Yes
Service Book First Page
Yes
Service Particulars Certificate
Yes
Educational Qualification Certificate
If Applicable
Disability Certificate
If Applicable
Defence Personnel Disability Certificate
If Applicable
Government Employee Identity Card
Recommended
Aadhaar/Identity Proof
Recommended
Recent Photograph
Yes
Signature Upload
Yes

Why These Documents Are Important

The Service Book verifies your government service status. Service Particulars establish eligibility and length of service. Educational qualification documents support qualification claims. Disability certificates help claim reservation benefits. Departmental verification confirms that the candidate belongs to an eligible participating cadre. Missing any mandatory document can lead to immediate rejection.

Exam Preparation Strategy

Time Management

Candidates should allocate at least two hours daily for preparation. Divide time between General Awareness, English Language, and Noting & Drafting.

Subject Priorities

Highest priority should be given to General Awareness and English because together they contribute 200 marks in the Computer Based Examination.

Second priority should be Noting, Drafting, and Office Procedure because descriptive papers often determine final ranking.

Revision Strategy

Prepare short notes for current affairs, administrative procedures, important government organizations, English grammar rules, and official correspondence formats. Weekly revision is essential.

Common Preparation Mistakes

Many candidates focus only on objective questions and ignore the descriptive paper. Others neglect APAR evaluation, assuming examination performance alone guarantees success. Balanced preparation is necessary.

Why Candidates Get Rejected

  1. Incomplete online application.
  2. Incorrect service details.
  3. Missing departmental forwarding.
  4. Multiple applications submitted.
  5. Incorrect category information.
  6. Missing required certificates.
  7. Mismatch in signature.
  8. Ineligible service length.
  9. Failure to meet cadre-specific conditions.
  10. Incorrect date of birth details.
  11. Missing disability certificate where applicable.
  12. Late submission through proper channel.
  13. False information in application.
  14. Failure during document verification.
  15. Examination malpractice.

Important Dates

Event
Date
Notification Release Date
05 June 2026
Online Application Start Date
05 June 2026
Last Date to Apply Online
26 June 2026
Last Time to Apply
11:00 PM
Last Date for Receipt Through Proper Channel
03 July 2026
Last Date (Andaman, Nicobar & Lakshadweep Candidates)
10 July 2026
Computer Based Examination
July-August 2026
Document Verification
To Be Notified
Final Result
To Be Notified

Application Fee

Category Wise Fee

Category
Application Fee
General
Nil
OBC
Nil
EWS
Nil
SC
Nil
ST
Nil
PwBD
Nil
All Eligible Departmental Candidates
Nil

No application fee has been prescribed in the notification.

Description
Link
Notification PDF
Apply Online
Official Website
Download NaukriPatra App
WhatsApp Channel
Telegram Channel

Candidates should treat this examination as a career-transforming opportunity rather than just another departmental test. Promotions obtained through competitive examinations often accelerate long-term career growth. Begin preparation early, strengthen English and office procedure knowledge, maintain a strong service record, and ensure flawless documentation. Employees who combine consistent preparation with a good APAR record usually perform significantly better than those who rely only on experience.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What is the total number of vacancies?

227 tentative vacancies.

2. Is this recruitment open for the general public?

No. It is only for eligible departmental candidates.

3. What is the salary after promotion?

Pay Level-4, ₹25,500–₹81,100.

4. What is the last date to apply?

26 June 2026.

5. Is there any application fee?

No.

6. Where will the examination be conducted?

Delhi NCR only.

7. Is there negative marking?

Yes, 0.25 marks per wrong answer.

8. How many marks does APAR evaluation carry?

100 marks.

9. What is the total examination mark?

400 marks.

10. Is Aadhaar mandatory?

Candidates are advised to use Aadhaar authentication, but alternative documents are accepted.

11. Can candidates submit multiple applications?

No.

12. What is the mode of application?

Online.

13. Is there an interview?

No interview has been prescribed.

14. What is the exam schedule?

July-August 2026.

15. Which department has the highest vacancies?

Central Passport Organisation with 76 vacancies.

16. Is service record important?

Yes, APAR evaluation carries 100 marks.

17. What subjects are asked in Paper-I?

General Awareness and English Language.

18. What is Paper-II?

Noting, Drafting and Office Procedure.

19. Can PwBD candidates get special facilities?

Yes, as per SSC rules.

20. Is promotion guaranteed after qualifying?

No. Final selection depends on merit, vacancies, eligibility, and service record.

The SSC SSA/UDC LDCE 2025 examination offers one of the most valuable promotional opportunities available to eligible Central Government employees. With 227 vacancies, Level-4 pay, enhanced responsibilities, and improved career progression prospects, this examination can significantly impact an employee’s future growth. Candidates should carefully verify eligibility conditions, complete the application process well before the deadline, maintain accurate service documentation, and follow a disciplined preparation strategy. Before submitting the application, always verify the latest information through the official SSC notification and website to avoid any errors.

Post Views: 707

Related Jobs