Skip to content

NaukriPatra

Latest Government Jobs, Results & Admit Cards

Latest Jobs

RVUN Rajasthan Common Recruitment 2026: 2005 JEn, Accountant & Assistant Posts

Published: Updated: 8 min read

Rajasthan

Last Date
Not Mentioned (Application Link Awaited)
Total Posts
2005
Apply Mode
Online
Job Type
Regular

Apply Online Download Notification Official Website

🟢 Join WhatsApp 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd. (RVUN) has issued a common recruitment notice on behalf of all five state power companies of Rajasthan. This is a large-scale hiring drive for Junior Engineer, Junior Accountant, and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts, with a combined total of 2,005 vacancies.

This recruitment is a joint exercise covering the Genco, Transco, and all three Discoms of Rajasthan’s power sector, making it one of the biggest technical and administrative recruitment opportunities in the state’s public power companies this year. Since the detailed advertisement was scheduled for release after this short notice, candidates should treat this article as an early alert and keep checking the official websites listed below for the complete eligibility criteria and application link.

RVUN Rajasthan Common Recruitment 2026: Highlights

Particulars
Details
Organization
Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd. (RVUN), on behalf of 5 Vidyut Nigams
Advertisement No.
RVUN/Rectt.-2026-27/01
Notice No.
RVUN/P&A/Rectt.2026-27/F.103/D.120
Notice Date
24 June 2026
Post Names
Junior Engineer-I, Junior Accountant, Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II
Total Vacancies
2,005
Job Location
Rajasthan (Across RVUN, RVPN, JVVN, AVVN, JdVVN)
Application Mode
Online
Official Websites
energy.rajasthan.gov.in (Nigam-wise portals)

The table above gives a quick summary of this common recruitment drive. With 2,005 posts spread across five power companies, this is a major opportunity for engineering graduates, commerce graduates, and general graduates in Rajasthan. The sections below explain the participating companies, the full post-wise and company-wise vacancy breakup, and how to apply once the detailed advertisement is released.

Participating Power Companies

This is a common recruitment conducted for five separate Vidyut Nigams (power companies) of Rajasthan, each responsible for a different part of the state’s power sector:

Download NaukriPatra App 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

  • Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd. (RVUN) – the State Genco (power generation)
  • Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Prasaran Nigam Ltd. (RVPN) – the State Transco (power transmission)
  • Jaipur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd. (JVVN) – State Discom
  • Ajmer Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd. (AVVN) – State Discom
  • Jodhpur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd. (JdVVN) – State Discom

Although each company will recruit separately for its own vacancies, the process, eligibility criteria, and examination will be conducted on a common basis across all five, which is why this is called a “Common Recruitment.”

Who Can Apply for RVUN Common Recruitment

The detailed advertisement covering eligibility criteria such as age limit, requisite educational qualification, and relevant regulations was scheduled to be released separately by RVUN. Based on the post names, Junior Engineer-I posts will require an engineering diploma or degree in the relevant discipline, Junior Accountant will require a commerce-related qualification, and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II will require a general graduate qualification, though NaukriPatra advises candidates to confirm the exact qualification, age limit, and other eligibility details from the official detailed advertisement before applying.

Reservation for vacancies will be applicable for SC, ST, BC, MBC, EWS, PwBD (PH), TSP, and Saharia categories, along with special consideration for in-service candidates, ex-servicemen, female candidates, and outstanding sportspersons, as per the relevant Rajasthan government regulations.

Post-wise and Company-wise Vacancy Breakup

The total 2,005 vacancies (including backlog and TSP area vacancies) are broken up into 869 Junior Engineer posts, 371 Junior Accountant posts, and 765 Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts. The table below shows the exact distribution across each of the five power companies.

PostRVUNRVPNJVVNAVVNJdVVNTotal
JEN-I (Electrical)109162189144123727
JEN-I (Mechanical)1100000110
JEN-I (Civil)03200032
Junior Accountant442811648135371
Junior Assistant / Commercial Assistant-II4541288201190765
Total3082635933934482,005

Looking at this breakup, the Junior Engineer (Electrical) post carries the highest number of vacancies at 727, followed by Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II at 765 total posts across all companies. JVVN and JdVVN together account for a large share of the total vacancies, particularly in the Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II category.

Application Fee, Age Limit, Pay Scale and Selection Process

The official notice explicitly states that details such as age limit, educational qualification, relaxations, pay scale, instructions for submitting the online application, and the selection procedure would be published separately along with the detailed advertisement. As of this notice, these specifics were Not Mentioned. NaukriPatra will update this article once the full advertisement with these details becomes available, and candidates are strongly advised to check the official websites listed below directly for the most current information.

Important Dates

Event
Timeline
Short Notice Date
24 June 2026
Detailed Advertisement & Application Link Release
Second fortnight of July 2026

Since the short notice mentioned that the detailed advertisement and the online application link would be released in the second fortnight of July 2026, candidates checking this article now should visit the official websites listed below directly, as the detailed notification and application window may already be live or approaching its deadline.

How to Apply for RVUN Common Recruitment

Once the detailed advertisement is released, candidates will need to apply through the official Nigam-wise websites. Based on the short notice, the general process is expected to be as follows:

  1. Visit the official website of the relevant Vidyut Nigam listed in the Important Links section below.
  2. Read the detailed advertisement carefully for eligibility criteria, application fee, and selection procedure.
  3. Click on the online application link once it becomes active on the official website.
  4. Fill in the application form with accurate personal, educational, and category details.
  5. Upload the required documents and pay the application fee as specified in the detailed advertisement.
  6. Submit the application before the deadline mentioned in the detailed advertisement.

Only online applications submitted through the official websites listed in the notice will be accepted. Applications through any other channel will not be considered.

Why You Should Apply for This Post

With 2,005 vacancies spread across five major power sector companies of Rajasthan, this common recruitment offers one of the largest technical and administrative hiring opportunities in the state’s public sector this year. Working with RVUN, RVPN, or one of the Discoms offers long-term career stability in India’s essential power infrastructure sector, along with the benefits typically associated with Rajasthan state public sector employment.

Preparation Tips

While the detailed syllabus and exam pattern are yet to be released, candidates preparing for Junior Engineer posts should revise their core electrical, mechanical, or civil engineering fundamentals depending on their chosen discipline. Candidates targeting Junior Accountant and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts should brush up on basic accountancy, general awareness, reasoning, and computer knowledge, since these are commonly tested areas in similar Rajasthan power sector recruitment exams.

Since this is a common recruitment across five companies, candidates should also decide in advance which Nigam and post they are most interested in, so that they can apply quickly once the detailed advertisement and application link go live.

General Instructions

  • Only online applications submitted through the official Nigam-wise websites will be accepted.
  • Candidates should stay in constant touch with the official websites of the Vidyut Nigams, as all updates related to this recruitment, including application schedule, examination dates, instructions, guidelines, and any corrigendum or modification, will be notified only on these websites.
  • Reservation for SC, ST, BC, MBC, EWS, PwBD (PH), TSP, Saharia categories, in-service candidates, ex-servicemen, female candidates, and outstanding sportspersons will apply as per relevant Rajasthan government regulations.
  • The total vacancy count of 2,005 includes backlog and TSP area vacancies.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How many total vacancies are there in this recruitment?

There are 2,005 vacancies in total: 869 Junior Engineer-I, 371 Junior Accountant, and 765 Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts, including backlog and TSP area vacancies.

Which companies are participating in this common recruitment?

Five Rajasthan state power companies: RVUN (Genco), RVPN (Transco), and three Discoms – JVVN, AVVN, and JdVVN.

What is the qualification required for Junior Engineer posts?

The exact qualification was Not Mentioned in this short notice; it will be specified in the detailed advertisement to be released by RVUN and the participating Nigams.

The short notice stated that the detailed advertisement and online application link would be released in the second fortnight of July 2026. Candidates should check the official websites for the current status.

What is the application fee for this recruitment?

The application fee was Not Mentioned in this short notice; it will be specified in the detailed advertisement.

Which post has the highest number of vacancies?

Junior Engineer-I (Electrical) has the highest number of vacancies, with 727 posts across all five companies.

How can I apply for this recruitment?

Applications must be submitted online through the official websites of the respective Vidyut Nigam once the application link is activated. Applications through any other channel will not be accepted.

Is reservation applicable in this recruitment?

Yes, reservation applies for SC, ST, BC, MBC, EWS, PwBD (PH), TSP, and Saharia categories, along with special consideration for in-service candidates, ex-servicemen, female candidates, and outstanding sportspersons, as per relevant regulations.

Where can I download the official notice?

The official short notice PDF is linked in the Important Links section above.

Post Views: 418

Related Jobs

More from this state

Rajasthan Jobs