Skip to content

NaukriPatra

Latest Government Jobs, Results & Admit Cards

Latest Jobs

KGBV Badaun Recruitment 2026: 76 Teacher, Lab Assistant, Cook & Other Posts for Women

Published: Updated: 6 min read

Uttar Pradesh

Last Date
10 Oct 2026 (Expired)
Total Posts
76
Apply Mode
Offline (Speed/Registered Post)
Job Type
Annual Service Contract

Apply Online Download Notification Official Website

🟢 Join WhatsApp 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

The office of the District Basic Education Officer (BSA), Badaun (Uttar Pradesh) has invited applications from women candidates for 76 teaching and non-teaching posts at Kasturba Gandhi Awasiya Balika Vidyalayas (KGBV, Classes 6-8 and 9-12) in the district, on an annual service contract (notice dated 24.09.2026). Posts include PGT, full-time and part-time teachers, Lab Assistant, Office Assistant/Clerk, Warden/Caretaker, Accountant, Head Cook, Assistant Cook, Peon and Chowkidar. Applications must reach the BSA office by Speed Post/Registered Post by 10 October 2026, 5:00 PM.

Important – Who Can Apply: Only women candidates will be selected for teaching and non-teaching posts at Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas. Male candidates should not apply. Full-time teachers, Caretaker, Head Cook, Peon, Chowkidar and Assistant Cook must live on the school campus; family members may not stay with them.

KGBV Badaun Recruitment 2026 – Highlights

Office
District Basic Education Officer (BSA), Badaun, Uttar Pradesh
Schools
Kasturba Gandhi Awasiya Balika Vidyalaya (KGBV), District Badaun
Post Names
PGT, Full-time & Part-time Teachers, Lab Assistant, Clerk, Caretaker, Accountant, Cook, Peon, Chowkidar
Total Posts
76
Eligible
Women only
Honorarium
Rs 6,433 – Rs 25,410 per month (fixed)
Age Limit
25 – 45 Years (as on 01.04.2026)
Application Mode
Offline – Speed Post / Registered Post only
Last Date
10 October 2026, 5:00 PM

Post-wise Vacancy Details

PostURSCSTOBCEWSTotalHonorarium (Rs/month)
PGT Hindi01000122,000
PGT Mathematics01000122,000
PGT Chemistry01000122,000
PGT Physics01000122,000
Computer Science (PGT)01000122,000
Lab Assistant72032147,147
Office Assistant / Clerk01000112,430
Full-time Teacher (Hindi & Sanskrit)01000125,410
Full-time Teacher (English)02000225,410
Full-time Teacher (Mathematics)20001325,410
Full-time Teacher (Social Science)10001225,410
Full-time Teacher (Science)00001125,410
Part-time Teacher (Art, Craft & Music)03001412,790
Part-time Teacher (Computer)10021412,790
Part-time Teacher (Sports & PE)20001312,790
Caretaker01000124,200
Accountant01000114,357
Head Cook2000139,006
Peon4100277,147
Chowkidar5200297,147
Assistant Cook83004156,433
Total3222051776

The number of vacancies may increase or decrease as needed.

Who Can Apply

Women aged 25 to 45 years (as on 1 April 2026) who hold the qualifications below. Service at KGBVs is allowed up to a maximum age of 60 years.

Educational Qualification

  • PGT Hindi: M.A. Hindi with B.Ed. (or Shastri from Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi, as specified).
  • PGT Mathematics: M.A./M.Sc. Mathematics, or B.Sc. (Hons) with Mathematics (three-year course).
  • PGT Chemistry: M.Sc. Chemistry, or B.Sc. (Hons) Chemistry, or PG in Biochemistry from a UGC-recognised university, or B.Sc. with a PG diploma in Chemistry education from a UP-government-conducted course.
  • PGT Physics: M.Sc. (Physics), or B.Sc. with a PG diploma in Physics education from a UP-government-conducted course.
  • Computer Science: M.Tech (CS), B.E./B.Tech (CS), MCA/M.Sc. (CS), ‘B’ level DOEACC, PG with a PG Diploma in Computer Applications, PG with B.Sc. (Computer course components of at least 1/3), or PG with ‘A’ level DOEACC.
  • Lab Assistant: High School (Science) with a diploma in laboratory technique, or Intermediate (Science).
  • Office Assistant / Clerk: Intermediate from UP Board or equivalent, with computer science as a subject, or NIELIT CCC or equivalent, or a diploma/degree in computer science; plus computer typing speed of 25 wpm Hindi and 30 wpm English.
  • Full-time Teachers: Graduate in the relevant subject stream with B.Ed. and TET (upper primary level).
  • Part-time Teachers (Art/Craft/Music): Graduate with a training degree; Home Craft counts under Art/Craft/Music.
  • Part-time Teacher (Computer): Trained graduate (B.Ed./equivalent/L.T.) with PGDCA/BCA/B.Sc. Computer Science/computer course or an ‘O’/’A’ level diploma.
  • Part-time Teacher (Sports & PE): B.P.Ed., C.P.Ed. or D.P.Ed.; B.P.Ed./D.P.Ed. holders need TET for selection as PE teacher.
  • Caretaker: Post-graduate with B.Ed.
  • Accountant: Graduate in Commerce with MS Office knowledge (mandatory); DOEACC ‘O’ level or equivalent computer diploma.
  • Head Cook, Assistant Cook, Peon, Chowkidar: Class 8 pass; must be physically fit and free of infectious disease.

Age Limit

A minimum of 25 years and a maximum of 45 years as on 1 April 2026. Service at KGBVs is allowed up to 60 years.

Download NaukriPatra App 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

Application Fee

The notice does not mention any application fee. Enclose two self-addressed envelopes with Rs 45 postage stamps.

Selection Process

A post-wise, subject-wise and category-wise merit list is prepared at district level using this weightage:

Examination / Degree
Merit Marks
High School
% marks x 10/100
Intermediate
% marks x 10/100
Graduation
% marks x 20/100
Post-Graduation
% marks x 20/100
Training (theory + practical)
% marks x 30/100
  • If merit marks are tied, the older candidate ranks higher; if still tied, names are ordered alphabetically (English).
  • Head Cook, Assistant Cook, Peon and Chowkidar are selected by interview.
  • Certificates are verified with the issuing board/institution before honorarium is paid.

Documents Required

  • Application in the prescribed format (separate for each post)
  • Two self-attested photographs
  • Self-attested copies of all mark sheets, certificates and experience certificates
  • Aadhaar card
  • TET (upper primary) certificate, where required
  • Caste/EWS certificate for reservation
  • Two self-addressed envelopes with Rs 45 postage stamps

Important Dates

Event
Date
Notice Date
24 September 2026
Age Reckoning Date
01 April 2026
Last Date for Receipt of Application
10 October 2026, 5:00 PM

How to Apply

  1. Download the notice and application format from the Badaun district NIC website, or get details from the BSA office, Badaun, on any working day.
  2. Fill in a separate form for each post and attach all self-attested documents.
  3. On the envelope, write in bold: “Kasturba Gandhi Awasiya Balika Vidyalaya”, the post, subject and reservation category.
  4. Send it only by Speed Post/Registered Post to: Office of the District Basic Education Officer, Badaun, near Police Line Chauraha, PIN 243601, so it reaches by 10 October 2026, 5:00 PM. Ordinary post and courier are not accepted.

Why You Should Apply

These roles let women teachers and staff in Badaun serve girls’ residential education close to home, with honorarium up to Rs 25,410 a month and annual contract renewal based on performance.

Preparation Tips

  • Selection is merit-based on academic marks, so attach every mark sheet clearly.
  • Check that your TET (upper primary) certificate is valid for full-time teacher posts.
  • Send by Speed Post early – late or courier applications are rejected.
Description
Link
Official Notice & Application Form

FAQs – KGBV Badaun Recruitment 2026

Q1. How many posts are there?

76 teaching and non-teaching posts at Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas in Badaun.

Q2. Can men apply?

No. Only women candidates are selected for these posts.

Q3. What is the last date?

10 October 2026, 5:00 PM, by Speed Post/Registered Post only.

Q4. What is the age limit?

25 to 45 years as on 1 April 2026.

Q5. What is the honorarium for full-time teachers?

Rs 25,410 per month.

Q6. How is selection done?

By a merit list based on academic and training marks. Cook, Peon and Chowkidar posts are filled by interview.

Post Views: 46

Related Jobs

More from this state

Uttar Pradesh Jobs