Skip to content

NaukriPatra

Latest Government Jobs, Results & Admit Cards

Latest Jobs

DSSSB Recruitment 2026: 1,979 Vacancies Announced for Teachers, IT Assistant, Scientific Assistant and Various Posts

Published: Updated: 14 min read

Last Date
15 Jul 2026 (Expired)
Total Posts
1,979
Apply Mode
Online
🟢 Join WhatsApp 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

A good news for all the candidates who are preparing for the Delhi Sub-ordinate Service selection Board Exam to get different governemnt jobs. Recently a big vacancies has been announced by DSSSB to fill up different post. The candidates can apply online for the post from 16 June 2026 to 15 July 2026.

This recruitment aim to fill up, Trained Graduate Teacher (Computer Science), Special Educator, Domestic Science Teacher, I.T. Assistant Grade-A, Junior Scientific Assistant, Data Processing Assistant, Technical Assistant, Fitter Grade-II, Lift Operator and several other posts. Because vacancies are available for graduates, postgraduates, engineering candidates, teaching professionals and technical candidates etc. post . It is a great oppertunity for the job seeker. If you are planning to apply the post start preparation from today. Candidates are advice to read the official notification carefully before applying the post.

Recruitment Overview

Particulars
Details
Organization Name
Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB)
Advertisement Number
03/2026
Total Vacancies
1,979
Application Mode
Online
Job Location
Delhi
Recruitment Type
Government Job
Recruiting Authority
Government of NCT of Delhi
Opening Date
16 June 2026
Last Date to Apply
15 July 2026
Application Portal

Why This Recruitment Is Important For Freshers

Generally candidates are waiting for the huge vacancies. A huge vacancy can led to the highest possibility of getting a job. . With nearly two thousand vacancies available across teaching, technical, scientific and administrative categories, candidates from different educational backgrounds can participate.

Download NaukriPatra App 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

Generally a government job is more stable job then other. It will give you raputation in the society as well as a good amount of salary, Transfer benefit, Different Allowance, Dearness Alo

Another important advantage is that several posts have no prior experience requirement. This means fresh graduates and newly qualified candidates can directly compete for vacancies if they meet the educational qualification criteria. For teaching aspirants, scientific professionals and technical candidates, this recruitment can become the starting point of a long and successful government career.

Vacancy Details

Post NameUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Junior Scientific Assistant (Biology)171364444
Junior Scientific Assistant (Ballistics)7531218
Junior Scientific Assistant (Chemistry)101553437
Junior Scientific Assistant (Lie Detection)7211112
Junior Scientific Assistant (Documents)5521215
Junior Scientific Assistant (HRD/QC)410005
Junior Scientific Assistant (Photo)7321114
Junior Scientific Assistant (Cyber Forensic)3521126781
Junior Scientific Assistant (Crime Scene)211263446
Junior Scientific Assistant (Finger Print)100001
Junior Scientific Assistant (Physics)6531116
Technical Assistant (Hindi)100001
Assistant Archivist Grade-I310004
I.T. Assistant Grade-A513419912125
Fitter Grade-II17952336
Lift Operator2630213
Assistant Operator Cum Mechanic (AC)8321115
Sub Station Apprentice812421137
Data Processing Assistant Grade-A10531221
Data Entry Operator Grade-B000112
TGT (Computer Science)416010439116675
Domestic Science Teacher364981620129
TGT (Special Education Teacher)13501909163
Special Educator (Primary)184121673345450
Electrical Overseer / Sub Inspector6641219

Total Vacancies: 1,979

The highest number of vacancies are available for TGT (Computer Science), Special Educator (Primary), TGT (Special Education Teacher) and I.T. Assistant Grade-A. Candidates interested in teaching careers should especially focus on these posts because they offer a significant number of openings and better selection opportunities.

Educational Qualification Details

Since DSSSB Recruitment 2026 includes 25 different posts, educational qualifications vary according to the post.

Post NameQualificationStreamExperience RequiredEligible Candidates
Junior Scientific Assistant (Biology)Master’s Degree / B.Tech BiotechnologyBiology, Zoology, Botany, Biotechnology, Genetics, Life ScienceNoPG Candidates
Junior Scientific Assistant (Ballistics)Master’s DegreePhysics, Mathematics, Forensic ScienceNoPG Candidates
Junior Scientific Assistant (Chemistry)Master’s DegreeChemistry, Toxicology, Biochemistry, Forensic ScienceNoPG Candidates
Junior Scientific Assistant (Cyber Forensic)M.Sc / MCA / B.E. / B.TechComputer Science, IT, Cyber Security, ElectronicsNoGraduates & Postgraduates
Junior Scientific Assistant (Physics)Master’s DegreePhysics or Forensic ScienceNoPG Candidates
Technical Assistant (Hindi)Master’s Degree + Translation QualificationHindi / EnglishExperience PreferredPG Candidates
I.T. Assistant Grade-ADegree in Relevant DisciplineComputer Science / ITAs Per RulesGraduates
TGT (Computer Science)Degree + Teaching QualificationComputer ScienceAs Per RulesTeaching Aspirants
Domestic Science TeacherRelevant DegreeHome ScienceAs Per RulesTeaching Aspirants
Special Educator (Primary)Relevant Degree & Professional QualificationSpecial EducationAs Per RulesTeaching Aspirants

Most Junior Scientific Assistant posts require a Master’s Degree in the relevant subject. Engineering graduates, MCA candidates and Computer Science graduates can apply for Cyber Forensic and IT-related vacancies depending upon eligibility conditions.
Candidates should carefully verify the detailed qualification for the specific post before submitting the application. If a candidate does not possess the required educational qualification on the closing date, the application may be rejected during verification.

Freshers are eligible for many vacancies because several posts do not require prior work experience. Final-year students should apply only if they possess the required qualification before the closing date and satisfy the eligibility conditions mentioned in the official advertisement.

Age Limit Details

The age limit differs from post to post.

CategoryMinimum AgeMaximum AgeRelaxation
General Category18 Years27 to 32 Years (Post Wise)As Per Rules
OBCAs Per PostUpper Age Relaxation Available3 Years
SC/STAs Per PostUpper Age Relaxation Available5 Years
PwBDAs Per PostAdditional RelaxationAs Per Rules
Departmental CandidatesApplicableUp to 40 Years for Certain PostsAs Per Rules

For most Junior Scientific Assistant posts, the age limit is 18 to 27 years. The notification also provides age relaxation for reserved categories as per Government of NCT of Delhi rules. Contractual employees of the same department may receive additional relaxation subject to prescribed conditions.

Candidates claiming age relaxation must possess valid certificates issued by the competent authority.

Salary Details

DSSSB jobs are known for providing good salary along with government allowances and long-term career benefits.

Post NamePay LevelBasic PaySalary RangeOther Benefits
Junior Scientific Assistant PostsLevel-5₹29,200₹29,200 – ₹92,300DA, HRA, Medical
Technical Assistant (Hindi)As Per RulesAs ApplicableGovernment Pay ScaleDA, HRA
I.T. Assistant Grade-AAs Per Department RulesApplicableGovernment Pay ScaleAllowances
TGT Computer ScienceAs Per Teacher Pay MatrixApplicableGovernment Salary StructureDA, HRA, Pension Benefits
Special EducatorAs Per RulesApplicableGovernment Salary StructureMedical & Leave Benefits

Junior Scientific Assistant positions carry Pay Level-5 with salary ranging from ₹29,200 to ₹92,300 per month.

Apart from basic pay, employees generally receive:

• Dearness Allowance (DA)
• House Rent Allowance (HRA)
• Transport Allowance
• Medical Benefits
• Earned Leave Benefits
• Government Holiday Benefits
• Pension and Retirement Benefits as applicable under government rules
• Promotional Increments

As government salaries increase through periodic revisions and annual increments, the long-term earning potential becomes attractive.

Application Fee

Category
Fee
General/OBC/EWS
₹100
SC/ST
Nil
PwBD
Nil
Women Candidates
Nil

Candidates should verify the latest payment instructions while submitting the online application form. Application fee once paid is generally non-refundable unless specifically mentioned by DSSSB.

Important Dates

Event
Date
Advertisement Release Date
29 May 2026
Online Application Start Date
16 June 2026
Online Application Start Time
12:00 Noon
Last Date to Apply Online
15 July 2026
Closing Time
11:59 PM
Exam Date
To Be Announced

Candidates should avoid waiting until the final day because heavy website traffic can cause delays during form submission.

Required Documents

Document
Mandatory / Optional
Recent Passport Size Photograph
Mandatory
Signature
Mandatory
Aadhaar Card / ID Proof
Mandatory
Educational Certificates
Mandatory
Mark Sheets
Mandatory
Category Certificate
Applicable
EWS Certificate
Applicable
PwBD Certificate
Applicable
Experience Certificate
If Required
Domicile Certificate
If Required
NOC (Government Employees)
Applicable

Candidates should ensure that all uploaded documents are clear and readable. Blurred or incorrect uploads may create problems during document verification.

Selection Process

StageProcessMarksQualifying Nature
Stage 1Online ExaminationAs Per PostMerit Based
Stage 2Skill Test (If Applicable)QualifyingPost Specific
Stage 3Document VerificationQualifyingMandatory
Stage 4Final Merit ListBased on PerformanceSelection Stage

The exact selection process may vary depending upon the post. Most vacancies are expected to involve a computer-based examination followed by document verification.

Preparation Tips

• Focus on General Awareness and Subject Knowledge.
• Solve previous year DSSSB papers.
• Improve time management skills.
• Practice mock tests regularly.
• Revise technical subjects thoroughly.
• Keep track of current affairs.

Common Mistakes During Selection

• Ignoring eligibility conditions.
• Uploading incorrect documents.
• Entering wrong category information.
• Not preparing according to syllabus.
• Missing examination updates.
• Forgetting login credentials.

Step-by-Step Application Process

Candidates must submit their application through the DSSSB online portal before the last date. Follow the steps carefully to avoid rejection.

Step 1: Visit the Official Portal

Open the DSSSB online application website and read the recruitment details carefully.

Step 2: Complete Registration

If you are a new user, complete the registration process using a valid mobile number and email ID.

Step 3: Login to Your Account

Use your registration credentials to access the application dashboard.

Step 4: Select Advertisement No. 03/2026

Choose the recruitment advertisement and select the post for which you are eligible.

Step 5: Fill Personal Information

Enter your name, father’s name, date of birth, category and communication details correctly.

Step 6: Enter Educational Details

Fill all academic qualifications exactly as mentioned in your certificates.

Step 7: Upload Documents

Upload photograph, signature and required certificates in the prescribed format.

Step 8: Pay Application Fee

Complete fee payment through the available online payment methods.

Step 9: Review Application Form

Check all details carefully before final submission.

Step 10: Submit Application

Click on the final submit button.

Step 11: Download Confirmation

Take a printout of the submitted application form for future reference.

Tips To Avoid Mistakes

• Use active mobile number and email ID.
• Upload clear documents only.
• Verify spelling of your name.
• Check category details carefully.
• Submit application before the last date.
• Save application and payment receipts.

Exam Pattern (Expected)

The exact examination pattern may vary according to the post applied for. However, DSSSB generally conducts Computer Based Tests (CBT).

SubjectQuestionsMarks
General Awareness2020
General Intelligence & Reasoning2020
Numerical Ability2020
English Language2020
Hindi Language2020
Subject Related QuestionsPost SpecificPost Specific

For teaching, scientific and technical posts, subject-specific questions usually carry significant weight in the examination.

Preparation Strategy

• Give maximum focus to the concerned subject.
• Practice previous DSSSB question papers.
• Improve speed and accuracy.
• Revise important concepts regularly.
• Take online mock tests.
• Read current affairs daily.

Syllabus (General Topics)

General Awareness

Topics
Current Affairs
Indian History
Indian Polity
Geography
Economics
Science
Important Government Schemes

General Intelligence & Reasoning

Topics
Analogy
Coding-Decoding
Blood Relation
Classification
Direction Sense
Puzzle
Logical Reasoning

Numerical Ability

Topics
Percentage
Profit & Loss
Ratio & Proportion
Average
Time and Work
Simple Interest
Data Interpretation

Language Section

English Topics
Hindi Topics
Grammar
व्याकरण
Vocabulary
शब्द ज्ञान
Comprehension
गद्यांश
Synonyms
पर्यायवाची
Antonyms
विलोम

Candidates should also prepare the subject-related syllabus according to the post selected.

Important Instructions For Candidates

• Read the complete advertisement before applying.
• Check eligibility carefully.
• Ensure educational qualification is valid.
• Keep all documents ready before application.
• Use correct personal information.
• Submit only one valid application.
• Preserve registration number safely.
• Keep a copy of fee receipt.
• Regularly visit DSSSB website.
• Download admit card when released.
• Reach examination center on time.
• Carry valid photo identity proof.
• Follow examination guidelines strictly.
• Do not share login credentials with anyone.
• Keep original documents ready for verification.

Common Mistakes To Avoid

1. Applying Without Checking Eligibility

Many candidates apply without reading qualification requirements.

2. Wrong Category Selection

Incorrect category selection can lead to rejection.

3. Uploading Blurred Documents

Poor-quality uploads may cause verification issues.

4. Incorrect Date of Birth

DOB mismatch can create serious problems during document verification.

5. Waiting Until Last Day

Heavy traffic may prevent successful submission.

6. Ignoring Official Updates

Many candidates miss important notices and exam schedules.

7. Entering Incorrect Marks

Academic details should match official mark sheets.

8. Using Inactive Mobile Number

Important updates may be missed.

9. Forgetting Login Credentials

Keep registration details secure.

10. Poor Exam Preparation

Candidates should start preparation immediately after applying.

Career Growth And Promotion Opportunities

DSSSB recruits candidates for various departments under the Government of NCT of Delhi. Once selected, candidates enter a structured government service system that offers stable career growth and promotion opportunities.

Employees appointed through DSSSB can receive regular annual increments and promotions based on service rules, performance and departmental requirements. Teaching staff such as TGTs and Special Educators can progress to senior teaching positions, vice-principal roles and administrative positions in the education department.

Technical employees such as I.T. Assistant Grade-A, Data Processing Assistant and engineering-related staff can move to higher technical and supervisory positions after gaining experience. Similarly, Junior Scientific Assistants working in Forensic Science Laboratories can advance to senior scientific and technical positions through departmental growth opportunities.

Government service also provides access to training programs, skill development initiatives and professional exposure. These opportunities help employees improve their expertise and become eligible for higher responsibilities.

Financial growth is another major advantage. Employees receive annual increments, Dearness Allowance revisions and benefits arising from future pay commission recommendations. Over time, the overall salary package increases significantly.

Apart from salary growth, employees enjoy medical facilities, paid leave, pension-related benefits as applicable, job security and retirement benefits. Such advantages make government employment one of the most preferred career options among young job seekers.

Candidates who perform well and maintain a strong service record often receive better promotion opportunities and additional responsibilities. Therefore, DSSSB recruitment is not merely a job opportunity but can become a long-term career path with stability, financial security and professional growth.

Why Candidates Should Apply

DSSSB Recruitment 2026 is a valuable opportunity for candidates who want to build a stable career in the government sector. With 1,979 vacancies available across teaching, scientific, technical and administrative positions, candidates from different educational backgrounds can find suitable opportunities according to their qualifications.

This recruitment is particularly beneficial for graduates, postgraduates, B.Tech holders, MCA candidates, teaching aspirants and candidates preparing for government jobs. Many vacancies do not require extensive experience, making them suitable for freshers who want to start their professional journey in government service.

Government jobs are preferred because they provide job security, regular salary, promotion opportunities, medical facilities and retirement benefits. In addition, employees receive annual increments and other allowances that improve their overall earnings.

Candidates looking for long-term career growth should seriously consider applying for this recruitment because the selected candidates will get opportunities to work in reputed government departments and educational institutions under the Government of NCT of Delhi.

Final Guidance For Job Seekers

Before applying for DSSSB Recruitment 2026, candidates should carefully read the complete advertisement and verify their eligibility. Every year many applications are rejected because candidates fail to check educational qualifications, age limits or category requirements properly.

Do not depend on social media posts alone. Always cross-check information through the official notification and official website. Keep all certificates, mark sheets, identity proofs and category certificates ready before starting the application process.

Candidates should avoid submitting applications on the last day. Technical issues, payment failures and server congestion often occur near the closing date. Completing the application early gives sufficient time to correct mistakes if required.

Those preparing for DSSSB examinations should begin their preparation immediately after submitting the application. Regular study, mock tests and revision can significantly improve performance in the examination.

Government recruitment is highly competitive, but candidates who prepare systematically and remain focused have a strong chance of success. Stay updated with official announcements, keep your documents organized and maintain confidence throughout the recruitment process.

A government job is not only a source of income but also an opportunity to build a secure future. If you meet the eligibility conditions, submit your application on time and start your preparation without delay.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. Which organization has released this recruitment?

Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has released Advertisement No. 03/2026.

2. How many vacancies are available?

A total of 1,979 vacancies have been announced.

3. What is the application mode?

Applications will be accepted through online mode only.

4. What is the starting date for online application?

The online application process starts on 16 June 2026.

5. What is the last date to apply?

The last date for submission of online applications is 15 July 2026.

6. Can freshers apply?

Yes. Several posts do not require previous work experience, making them suitable for freshers.

7. What is the salary offered?

Salary varies according to the post. Many posts carry government pay scales along with allowances and benefits.

8. Is there any age relaxation?

Yes. Age relaxation is available for reserved categories according to government rules.

9. What is the selection process?

Selection generally includes a computer-based examination, skill test (where applicable), document verification and final merit preparation.

10. Can candidates from other states apply?

Yes, candidates from different states can apply if they fulfill the eligibility conditions.

11. Is experience mandatory for all posts?

No. Many vacancies are open to eligible fresh candidates.

12. Are teaching vacancies available?

Yes. TGT Computer Science, Domestic Science Teacher, TGT Special Education Teacher and Special Educator (Primary) vacancies are available.

13. What is the largest vacancy in this recruitment?

TGT (Computer Science) with 675 vacancies is the largest post-wise recruitment.

14. Where can I download the official notification?

Candidates can download the notification from the DSSSB official website.

15. Why should I apply for DSSSB Recruitment 2026?

Because it offers government job security, attractive benefits, career growth opportunities and vacancies across multiple disciplines.

Post Views: 397

Related Jobs