Skip to content

NaukriPatra

Latest Government Jobs, Results & Admit Cards

Latest Jobs

BEML Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 362 Operator Posts | Apply Online for ITI Pass Candidates

Published: Updated: 18 min read

Last Date
10 Jul 2026 (Expired)
Total Posts
362
Apply Mode
Online
🟢 Join WhatsApp 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

Introduction

BEML Limited has released a new recruitment notification for ITI qualified candidates across India. This recruitment drive is being conducted for the post of Operator on Tenure Basis in different trades such as Fitter, Turner, Welder, Machinist and Electrician. A total of 362 vacancies have been announced under Advertisement No. KP/S/10/2026.

BEML Limited is one of India’s leading public sector companies working under the Ministry of Defence. The company manufactures important products for Defence, Railways, Metro projects, Mining and Construction sectors. Over the years, BEML has played an important role in the Make in India mission by producing metro coaches, defence vehicles, mining equipment and railway products.

This recruitment offers a valuable opportunity for ITI pass candidates who have completed their apprenticeship and possess a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC). Candidates looking for a stable technical job in a reputed government-owned company can consider this opportunity.

Freshers who meet the eligibility conditions can also apply. Since the selection process is based mainly on a written examination followed by document verification and medical examination, candidates have a fair opportunity to secure a position through their performance.

Download NaukriPatra App 📱 Download NaukriPatra App

Candidates are advised to read this complete article carefully because it explains eligibility criteria, vacancies, age limit, salary structure, selection process, important dates, application procedure and other important information in a simple and easy-to-understand manner.

Recruitment Overview

Particulars
Details
Organization Name
BEML Limited
Advertisement Number
KP/S/10/2026
Post Name
Operator on Tenure Basis
Total Vacancies
362
Application Mode
Online
Job Location
Across BEML Manufacturing Units and Business Locations in India
Salary
Basic Pay ₹16,900 + Allowances
Selection Process
Computer Based Written Test, Document Verification, Medical Examination
Official Website
Last Date to Apply
10 July 2026

Why This Recruitment Is Important For Freshers

This recruitment can be considered a good opportunity for ITI-qualified candidates who are searching for technical jobs in a reputed public sector company. BEML is a well-known organization in India and has been contributing to important national projects for several decades.

Many fresh ITI pass candidates often struggle to find opportunities where their technical skills can be used properly. Through this recruitment, candidates from trades such as Fitter, Turner, Welder, Machinist and Electrician can get an opportunity to work in a large manufacturing environment and gain valuable industrial exposure.

Apart from salary, selected candidates will receive benefits such as Dearness Allowance, HRA, medical benefits, provident fund, gratuity and bonus as per company rules. Such benefits make the job attractive for young candidates who want financial stability.

Working in BEML can also help candidates improve their practical knowledge, technical expertise and work experience. Experience gained in a reputed PSU can become valuable for future career growth and better opportunities.

Candidates who wish to build a long-term career in the manufacturing, railway, defence or heavy engineering sector should seriously consider this recruitment.

Vacancy Details

TradeSCSTOBCEWSURTotal Vacancies
ITI Fitter208341253127
ITI Turner1462593993
ITI Welder731141944
ITI Machinist621041840
ITI Electrician941552558
Total56239534154362

Vacancy Analysis

The highest number of vacancies has been announced for the Fitter trade with 127 posts. Candidates belonging to the Fitter trade may therefore have comparatively better chances due to the larger number of vacancies.

The Turner trade has the second highest number of vacancies with 93 posts. Electrician candidates can apply for 58 vacancies, while Welder and Machinist candidates can compete for 44 and 40 vacancies respectively.

Reservation benefits are available for SC, ST, OBC and EWS categories as per Government guidelines. Candidates should carefully verify their category certificates before applying.

Educational Qualification Details

Post NameQualificationStreamExperience RequiredEligible Candidates
Operator on Tenure BasisITI with First Class (60%) Marks and National Trade Certificate (NTC)FitterNAC MandatoryEligible
Operator on Tenure BasisITI with First Class (60%) Marks and National Trade Certificate (NTC)TurnerNAC MandatoryEligible
Operator on Tenure BasisITI with First Class (60%) Marks and National Trade Certificate (NTC)WelderNAC MandatoryEligible
Operator on Tenure BasisITI with First Class (60%) Marks and National Trade Certificate (NTC)MachinistNAC MandatoryEligible
Operator on Tenure BasisITI with First Class (60%) Marks and National Trade Certificate (NTC)ElectricianNAC MandatoryEligible

Eligibility Explained in Simple Language

Candidates must have passed ITI in the relevant trade with at least 60% marks. The ITI qualification should be obtained under the regular NCVT pattern.

Along with ITI qualification, candidates must possess a National Trade Certificate (NTC) and should have completed Apprenticeship Training in the respective trade. A National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) issued by the Directorate General of Training (DGT) is compulsory.

SC, ST and PwBD candidates are eligible for a relaxation of 5% in minimum marks.

Candidates who have not completed Apprenticeship Training or do not possess a valid NAC certificate are not eligible.

Freshers can apply if they have completed both ITI and Apprenticeship requirements.

Final-year ITI students who have not completed the course and NAC process are not eligible to apply.

Age Limit Details

CategoryMinimum AgeMaximum AgeRelaxation
GeneralNot Specified29 YearsNo Relaxation
EWSNot Specified29 YearsNo Relaxation
OBCNot Specified32 Years3 Years
SCNot Specified34 Years5 Years
STNot Specified34 Years5 Years
PwBDAs per RulesAdditional 10 YearsAs per Government Rules

Age Relaxation Explained

The upper age limit for General and EWS category candidates is 29 years.

Candidates belonging to OBC category can avail an age relaxation of 3 years, making the maximum permissible age 32 years.

SC and ST candidates are eligible for a relaxation of 5 years and can apply up to 34 years of age.

PwBD candidates with at least 40% disability can avail an additional relaxation of 10 years over and above the relaxation available for their respective category.

Candidates should ensure that they fulfill all eligibility conditions as on 10 July 2026. Age proof and category certificates may be verified during document verification.

Salary Details

BEML offers a good salary package along with various allowances and benefits. Although the engagement is on a tenure basis, candidates will receive several financial benefits during the contract period.

Post NamePay LevelBasic PaySalary RangeOther Benefits
Operator on Tenure BasisTenure Basis₹16,900Basic Pay + DA + HRA + PerksMedical Allowance, PF, Gratuity, Bonus

Detailed Salary Structure

Salary Component
Amount
Basic Pay
₹16,900 per month
Dearness Allowance (DA)
As applicable under IDA pattern
House Rent Allowance (HRA)
As applicable if company accommodation is not provided
Medical Allowance
₹1,500 per month
Perks
As per company rules
Annual Increment
3% on Basic Pay (subject to satisfactory performance)

Salary Benefits Explained

The selected candidates will receive Dearness Allowance (DA) according to Industrial Dearness Allowance rates applicable at the time.

House Rent Allowance (HRA) will be provided if company quarters are not allotted at the place of posting.

Every month, employees will receive ₹1,500 towards medical expenses, which can help cover routine healthcare costs.

Provident Fund contributions will be made based on Basic Pay and Dearness Allowance, helping candidates build long-term savings.

Selected candidates will also be eligible for Gratuity and Bonus benefits as per applicable company rules and government regulations.

An annual increment of 3% on Basic Pay can be earned based on satisfactory performance during the tenure period.

Selection Process

The recruitment process is designed to select technically skilled candidates through a fair and transparent method.

Selection Stages

StageProcessMarksQualifying Nature
Stage 1Computer Based Written Test100 MarksQualifying and Merit Based
Stage 2Document VerificationQualifyingMandatory
Stage 3Medical ExaminationQualifyingMandatory
Final SelectionMerit List Based on Written TestAs Per MeritFinal Selection

Written Examination Pattern

The Computer Based Test (CBT) will be conducted for a duration of 2 hours.

The question paper will consist of Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs).

There will be no negative marking, which is a major advantage for candidates.

The written examination will be divided into three sections.

PartSubjectQuestionsMarks
Part IGeneral Awareness2020
Part IIEnglish and Reasoning2020
Part IIIConcerned Trade/Discipline6060
TotalAll Sections100100

Minimum Qualifying Marks

Category
Qualifying Marks
General
45%
EWS
45%
OBC
45%
SC
40%
ST
40%
PwBD
40%

Selection Process Explained

The written examination is the most important stage because final merit will be prepared mainly based on written test performance.

Candidates who score well in the CBT will be shortlisted for Document Verification according to category-wise vacancies.

During Document Verification, all certificates and eligibility documents will be checked carefully.

Candidates who successfully clear document verification will be called for a Pre-Employment Medical Examination.

Only candidates who are found medically fit will receive the final engagement offer.

Preparation Tips for Candidates

• Focus mainly on your ITI trade subjects because 60% of the questions will come from the concerned trade.

• Read current affairs and basic general awareness topics regularly.

• Practice reasoning questions daily.

• Improve English grammar, vocabulary and comprehension.

• Solve previous technical trade questions if available.

• Attempt mock tests to improve speed and accuracy.

Common Mistakes During Selection

• Ignoring trade-related subjects.

• Carrying incomplete documents.

• Uploading blurred certificates.

• Giving incorrect information in the application form.

• Not checking email regularly for updates.

• Missing document verification dates.

Application Fee

Category
Application Fee
General (UR)
₹200
OBC
₹200
EWS
₹200
SC
Nil
ST
Nil
PwBD
Nil

Application Fee Details

Candidates belonging to General, OBC and EWS categories are required to pay a non-refundable application fee of ₹200.

SC, ST and PwBD candidates are exempted from payment of application fees.

Candidates should ensure successful payment before final submission of the application form.

The application fee once paid will not be refunded under any circumstances.

Important Dates

Event
Date
Notification Release Date
17 June 2026
Online Application Start Date
17 June 2026
Last Date to Apply Online
10 July 2026
Last Time for Online Registration
6:00 PM on 10 July 2026
Written Test Date
To Be Announced
Admit Card Release
Before Examination
Document Verification
To Be Announced
Medical Examination
To Be Announced

Important Date Guidance

Candidates should not wait until the last day to submit their applications.

Heavy traffic on the website during the final days may create technical issues.

It is advisable to complete registration and document uploads several days before the deadline.

Required Documents

DocumentMandatory / Optional
Recent Passport Size PhotographMandatory
SignatureMandatory
10th Marks CardMandatory
ITI National Trade Certificate (NTC)Mandatory
ITI MarksheetsMandatory
National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC)Mandatory
Government Identity ProofMandatory
SC/ST CertificateApplicable Candidates
OBC NCL CertificateApplicable Candidates
EWS CertificateApplicable Candidates
PwBD CertificateApplicable Candidates
Experience CertificateIf Available
CGPA Conversion CertificateIf Applicable

Why These Documents Are Required

The 10th certificate is generally used to verify the candidate’s date of birth.

The ITI certificate and marksheets help verify educational eligibility.

The National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) is a compulsory requirement for this recruitment and proves successful completion of apprenticeship training.

Identity proof helps establish the candidate’s identity during document verification.

Category certificates are necessary to claim reservation and age relaxation benefits.

Experience certificates can support any work experience claimed by the candidate.

Candidates should keep both original documents and self-attested photocopies ready for future verification stages.

Step-by-Step Application Process

Candidates must submit their application through online mode only. Before applying, make sure all required documents are scanned and ready for upload.

Step 1: Visit the Official Website

Open the BEML career portal through the official website and find the recruitment notification for Operator on Tenure Basis under Advertisement No. KP/S/10/2026.

Step 2: Read the Notification Carefully

Before starting the application form, carefully check eligibility conditions, age limit, trade requirements and document requirements.

Step 3: Complete Online Registration

Register yourself using a valid email ID and mobile number. The email ID should remain active for at least one year because future communication will be sent through email.

Step 4: Fill Personal Details

Enter your name, date of birth, category, address, mobile number and email ID exactly as mentioned in your official records.

Step 5: Fill Educational Details

Provide details of:

• 10th Qualification

• ITI Qualification

• National Trade Certificate (NTC)

• National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC)

• Experience Details (if any)

Step 6: Upload Required Documents

Upload all required certificates in the prescribed format.

Make sure the documents are clear and readable.

Step 7: Upload Photograph and Signature

Upload a recent passport-size photograph and signature according to the specified guidelines.

Step 8: Pay Application Fee

General, OBC and EWS candidates must pay ₹200 through the available online payment methods.

SC, ST and PwBD candidates are exempted from fee payment.

Step 9: Verify Application Form

Carefully check all entered information before final submission.

Any mistake may create problems during document verification.

Step 10: Submit Application

After verification, submit the application form successfully.

Step 11: Download Application Form

Download and save the submitted application form and payment receipt for future reference.

Step 12: Keep Registration Number Safe

The registration number generated after submission should be preserved carefully because it will be required during future recruitment stages.

Tips to Avoid Application Mistakes

• Use only your own email ID and mobile number.

• Ensure your name matches all educational certificates.

• Upload clear and readable scanned documents.

• Do not upload expired category certificates.

• Verify trade details carefully.

• Keep a copy of every uploaded document.

• Complete the application before the last date.

Exam Pattern Analysis

The written examination carries significant importance because final selection is based mainly on written test performance.

Detailed Exam Pattern

SubjectQuestionsMarks
General Awareness2020
English LanguageIncluded in Part-IIIncluded
Reasoning AbilityIncluded in Part-IIIncluded
Concerned Trade Subject6060
Total100100

Key Features of Examination

Particular
Details
Mode of Exam
Computer Based Test
Duration
2 Hours
Question Type
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
Total Questions
100
Total Marks
100
Negative Marking
No
Merit Preparation
Based on Written Test

Exam Strategy for Better Score

Since 60 questions are asked from the concerned trade, candidates should devote most of their preparation time to technical subjects.

Candidates should revise:

• ITI trade theory

• Workshop calculations

• Safety procedures

• Trade tools and equipment

• Practical trade concepts

The General Awareness section can be prepared through newspapers, current affairs magazines and monthly current affairs PDFs.

For English and Reasoning, regular practice of objective questions can help improve scores.

Syllabus

General Awareness

Topics
Current Affairs
Indian History
Geography
Indian Constitution
Economy
Science and Technology
Sports
Awards and Honours
Government Schemes
Important Days and Events

English Language

Topics
Grammar
Vocabulary
Synonyms
Antonyms
Error Detection
Sentence Improvement
Reading Comprehension
Fill in the Blanks
One Word Substitution

Reasoning Ability

Topics
Analogy
Classification
Coding-Decoding
Number Series
Blood Relations
Direction Sense
Seating Arrangement
Logical Reasoning
Puzzle Questions

Technical Trade Subjects

Trade
Important Topics
Fitter
Measuring Tools, Workshop Practice, Machine Elements, Fitting Operations
Turner
Lathe Operations, Cutting Tools, Machine Calculations
Welder
Welding Processes, Welding Defects, Safety Practices
Machinist
Milling, Grinding, Drilling, Machine Shop Technology
Electrician
Electrical Machines, Wiring Systems, Transformers, Safety Rules

Candidates should primarily follow their NCVT ITI syllabus because the majority of technical questions are expected from core trade concepts.

Important Instructions For Candidates

Candidates should follow the below instructions carefully to avoid rejection.

• Read the notification thoroughly before applying.

• Apply only if you fulfill all eligibility conditions.

• Keep all documents ready before registration.

• Use a valid email ID and mobile number.

• Upload recent photograph and signature.

• Upload all mandatory certificates.

• Check category details carefully.

• Submit application before the deadline.

• Keep a copy of the application form.

• Monitor email regularly for updates.

• Download admit card once released.

• Reach the examination centre on time.

• Carry original identity proof.

• Preserve all original certificates.

• Attend document verification with complete documents.

• Follow instructions mentioned in admit card.

• Avoid submitting multiple applications.

• Ensure all uploaded files are clearly visible.

Common Mistakes To Avoid

1. Applying Without NAC Certificate

Many candidates overlook the NAC requirement. Since NAC is mandatory, such applications may be rejected.

2. Uploading Blurred Documents

Unreadable certificates may lead to rejection during scrutiny.

3. Wrong Category Selection

Selecting an incorrect category may affect reservation benefits.

4. Incorrect Date of Birth

Mismatch in date of birth can create problems during verification.

5. Using Someone Else’s Email ID

Always use your personal email ID for receiving updates.

6. Waiting Until the Last Date

Technical issues may prevent successful submission.

7. Not Checking Eligibility Properly

Candidates must ensure they satisfy all educational requirements.

8. Ignoring Trade Preparation

Most questions come from technical trade subjects.

9. Forgetting Registration Number

Candidates should save the registration number carefully.

10. Missing Document Verification

Failure to attend document verification can result in cancellation of candidature.

11. Carrying Incomplete Documents

Original certificates and self-attested photocopies should be carried during verification.

12. Not Reading Official Updates

BEML may publish important notices regarding examination dates and admit cards on its website. Candidates should check regularly.

Career Growth And Promotion Opportunities

Many candidates focus only on the starting salary while applying for a job. However, career growth opportunities are equally important. BEML Limited is one of India’s leading engineering and manufacturing organizations and working here can provide valuable industrial exposure.

Although the current recruitment is on a tenure basis, selected candidates will get an opportunity to work in large-scale manufacturing facilities involved in Defence, Rail & Metro, Mining and Construction sectors. Such experience can significantly strengthen a candidate’s professional profile.

Employees gain practical experience in handling advanced machinery, industrial production systems, engineering processes and quality control practices. These skills are highly valued throughout the manufacturing industry.

During the tenure period, candidates can improve their technical expertise and workplace skills. This experience may help them secure better opportunities in future government organizations, public sector undertakings, defence manufacturing units, railway production units and private engineering companies.

The recruitment also offers annual increments of 3% on Basic Pay subject to satisfactory performance. Along with salary growth, employees can benefit from PF contributions, gratuity benefits, bonus payments and other applicable allowances.

Candidates who perform well and continuously upgrade their technical skills often find better career opportunities in industrial sectors. The experience gained in BEML can become a strong addition to a candidate’s resume.

For ITI holders, practical industrial experience is often more valuable than classroom learning. Working in a reputed organization helps improve confidence, technical competence and understanding of industrial safety standards.

The organization works on important national projects including railway coaches, metro systems, defence vehicles and heavy engineering equipment. Exposure to such projects can help candidates build a strong foundation for long-term career growth.

Freshers who are serious about building a technical career should view this recruitment not only as a job opportunity but also as a platform for professional development and industrial learning.

Why Candidates Should Apply

This recruitment is particularly suitable for candidates who have completed ITI and Apprenticeship training and are looking for a career opportunity in a reputed public sector company.

Candidates from Fitter, Turner, Welder, Machinist and Electrician trades have a good opportunity to secure employment in a leading engineering organization.

The recruitment offers:

• Large number of vacancies.

• Opportunity to work in a Government of India undertaking.

• Attractive salary with allowances.

• Medical benefits.

• Provident Fund benefits.

• Gratuity and bonus benefits.

• No negative marking in the examination.

• Valuable industrial experience.

• Exposure to advanced manufacturing technologies.

• Better future career opportunities.

Freshers who meet the eligibility criteria should not miss this opportunity because such large-scale ITI recruitments are not announced frequently.

Candidates who are preparing for PSU jobs, technical recruitments and manufacturing sector careers may find this recruitment especially beneficial.

Final Guidance For Job Seekers

If you are an ITI-qualified candidate and have successfully completed Apprenticeship Training with a valid National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC), this recruitment deserves your attention. BEML is a respected public sector organization with decades of experience in manufacturing products that contribute to India’s defence, railway and infrastructure sectors.

Before applying, carefully verify your eligibility. Ensure that your ITI qualification, National Trade Certificate (NTC), National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC), age criteria and category certificates meet all requirements mentioned in the notification.

Candidates should not wait until the final day to submit their applications. Early submission reduces the risk of technical issues and gives enough time to correct mistakes if required.

Keep all original certificates ready because document verification is an important stage of the recruitment process. Also, start preparing for the written examination immediately. Since the technical trade section carries the highest weightage, candidates should focus strongly on trade subjects.

Regularly check your registered email ID and the official BEML website for updates regarding admit cards, examination dates and document verification schedules.

A disciplined preparation strategy, accurate application submission and proper document management can significantly improve your chances of success. We wish all applicants the very best for their preparation and future career.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What is the total number of vacancies in BEML Recruitment 2026?

A total of 362 vacancies have been announced for Operator on Tenure Basis posts.

2. Which trades are eligible for this recruitment?

Fitter, Turner, Welder, Machinist and Electrician trades are eligible.

3. Can freshers apply for BEML Recruitment 2026?

Yes. Freshers can apply if they have completed ITI and Apprenticeship training and possess a valid NAC certificate.

4. Is Apprenticeship Certificate mandatory?

Yes. National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) is mandatory for all eligible candidates.

5. What is the last date to apply?

The last date to submit the online application is 10 July 2026 up to 6:00 PM.

6. What is the application fee?

General, OBC and EWS candidates must pay ₹200. SC, ST and PwBD candidates are exempted.

7. What is the age limit for General category candidates?

The maximum age limit for General and EWS candidates is 29 years.

8. What is the selection process?

Selection includes Written Test, Document Verification and Medical Examination.

9. Is there any negative marking in the examination?

No. There is no negative marking.

10. What is the basic pay offered?

Selected candidates will receive a Basic Pay of ₹16,900 per month along with allowances.

11. Will candidates receive annual increments?

Yes. A 3% annual increment on Basic Pay is admissible subject to satisfactory performance.

12. Are category reservations available?

Yes. Reservations are available for SC, ST, OBC and EWS categories as per applicable rules.

13. Can final-year ITI students apply?

No. Candidates must have completed ITI and Apprenticeship requirements before applying.

14. Where will selected candidates be posted?

Selected candidates may be posted at any BEML manufacturing complex or business location across India.

15. Where can candidates check future updates?

Candidates should regularly visit the official BEML website and monitor their registered email ID for updates.

Post Views: 1,243

Related Jobs